pdfPUBLIC NOTICE
[…] more non-nationwide providers may participate in an auction through a joint venture, a nationwide and a nonnationwide provider may not do so. See id. at 7575, para. 194; see 47 CFR § 1.2105(a)(2)(ix), (4)(ii).
108
See Updating Part 1 Report and Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 7576-77, para. 198. Pursuant to section 1.2105(a)(4)(ii),
a consortium is an entity formed to apply as a single applicant to bid at auction pursuant to an agreement by two or
more separate and distinct legal entities that individually are eligible to claim the same designated entity benefits
under section 1.2110, provided that no member of the consortium may be a nationwide provider. 47 CFR
§ 1.2105(a)(4)(ii).
109
See Updating Part 1 Report and Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 7576-77, para. 198. Under the Commission’s rules, a
“joint venture” is “a legally cognizable entity formed to apply as a single applicant to bid at auction pursuant to an
agreement by two or more separate and distinct legal entities, provided that no member of the joint venture may be a
nationwide provider.” 47 CFR § 1.2105(a)(4)(iii); see also Updating Part 1 Report and Order, 30 FCC Rcd at
7575, para. 194.
110
111
Updating Part 1 Report and Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 7576-77, para. 198.
See 47 CFR § 1.2105(a)(2)(ix)(A). Under the Commission’s rules, agreements that are solely operational in