pdfPUBLIC NOTICE
[…] violate the Commission’s rule prohibiting certain communications.138 Therefore, to the extent an
applicant believes that such a disclosure is required by law or regulation, including regulations
issued by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), we strongly urge that the applicant
consult with Commission staff in the Auctions Division before making such disclosure.
H.
Prohibited Communications and Compliance with Antitrust Laws
59.
The rules prohibiting certain communications set forth in section 1.2105(c) apply to each
“applicant” in Auction 108.139 Section 1.2105(c)(1) of the Commission’s rules provides that, subject to
specified exceptions, “[a]fter the short-form application filing deadline, all applicants are prohibited from
cooperating or collaborating with respect to, communicating with or disclosing, to each other or any
nationwide provider [of communications services] that is not an applicant, or, if the applicant is a
nationwide provider, any non-nationwide provider that is not an applicant, in any manner the substance of
their own, or each other’s, or any other applicants’ bids or bidding strategies (including post-auction
market structure), or discussing or negotiating settlement agreements, until after the down payment
deadline . . .”140
1.
Entities Subject to Section 1.2105(c)
60.
An “applicant” for purposes of this rule includes all “controlling interests” in the entity
submitting the FCC Form 175 auction application, as well as all holders of interests amounting to 10% or