pdfPUBLIC NOTICE
[…] addition of authorized bidders (to a maximum of three); revision of addresses and telephone numbers of the
applicant, its responsible party, and its contact person; correcting typographical errors; and supplying or correcting
information as requested to support the certifications made in the application. Id.
295
See id.; see also Two Way Radio of Carolina, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 14 FCC Rcd 12035 (1999)
(Two Way Radio) (holding that auction applicant was not allowed to change its designated entity status after
application filing deadline).
296
See 47 CFR § 1.2105(b)(2) (“An application will be considered to be newly filed if it is amended by a major
amendment and may not be resubmitted after applicable filing deadlines.”). Any change in control of an applicant—
resulting from a merger, for example—will be considered a major amendment, and the application will consequently
be dismissed. The Commission reiterates that, even if an applicant’s FCC Form 175 is dismissed, the applicant