pdfPUBLIC NOTICE
[…] device acquisition, and spectrum leasing and other spectrum use arrangements, provided that any such agreement
does not both relate to the licenses at auction and address or communicate, directly or indirectly, bidding at auction
(including specific prices to be bid) or bidding strategies (including the specific licenses on which to bid or not to
bid) or post-auction market structure. Id. § 1.2105(a)(4)(iv); accord Updating Part 1 Report and Order, 30 FCC
Rcd at 7576, para. 197.
112
See 47 CFR § 1.2105(a)(2)(ix); see also Updating Part 1 Report and Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 7575-76, paras. 19597.
113
114
47 CFR § 1.2105(a)(2)(viii).
115
Section 1.2105(a)(2) requires the short-form application to contain, among other things:
(viii) Certification that the applicant has provided in its application a brief description of, and identified
each party to, any partnerships, joint ventures, consortia or other agreements, arrangements or
understandings of any kind relating to the licenses being auctioned, including any agreements that address
or communicate directly or indirectly bids (including specific prices), bidding strategies (including the
specific licenses on which to bid or not to bid), or the post-auction market structure, to which the
applicant, or any party that controls as defined in paragraph (a)(4) of this section or is controlled by the
applicant, is a party.
(ix) Certification that the applicant (or any party that controls as defined in paragraph (a)(4) of this
section or is controlled by the applicant) has not entered and will not enter into any partnerships, joint
ventures, consortia or other agreements, arrangements, or understandings of any kind relating to the
(continued….)
19
Federal Communications Commission
FCC 22-24
48.
Although the Commission’s rules do not prohibit auction applicants from communicating
about matters that are within the scope of an excepted agreement that has been disclosed in an FCC