pdfPUBLIC NOTICE
[…] Auction 108 to ensure that their most recent ownership information is pre-filled into their short-form application.
124
125
See 47 U.S.C. § 310(a), (b).
See Review of Foreign Ownership Policies for Common Carrier and Aeronautical Radio Licensees under Section
310(b)(4) of the Communications Act of 1934, as Amended, IB Docket No. 11-133, Second Report and Order, 28
FCC Rcd 5741, 5747-48, para. 7 (2013). The Commission amended its foreign ownership rules in Review of
Foreign Ownership Policies for Broadcast, Common Carrier and Aeronautical Radio Licensees under Section
310(b)(4) of the Communications Act of 1934, as Amended, GN Docket No. 15-236, Report and Order, 31 FCC Rcd
11272 (2016). The rules are now codified in 47 CFR §§ 1.5000-1.5004.
126
47 CFR §§ 1.2105(a)(2)(vi) (“The Commission will accept applications certifying that a request for waiver or
other relief from the requirements of section 310 is pending.”), 1.5000 (providing procedures for submitting
petitions for declaratory ruling seeking relief from section 310’s foreign ownership provisions).
127
21
Federal Communications Commission
G.
FCC 22-24
Information Procedures During the Auction Process
53.