Form FFIEC 051 FFIEC 051 Consolidated Report of Condition and Income (Call Report
[…] the primary purpose of placing funds with insured depository institutions;
(8) a trustee or custodian of a pension or profit-sharing plan qualified under Section 401(d) or 403(a)
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(9) an agent or nominee whose primary purpose is not the placement of funds with depository
institutions;1 or
(10) an insured depository institution acting as an intermediary or agent of a U.S. government
department or agency for a government sponsored minority or women-owned depository
institution deposit program.
Section 337.6(a)(5) describes what it means to be “an agent or nominee whose primary purpose is not
the placement of funds with depository institutions.” More specifically, the primary purpose exception
applies when the primary purpose of the agent’s or nominee’s business relationship with its customers
is not the placement of funds with depository institutions.