Form FFIEC 051 FFIEC 051 Consolidated Report of Condition and Income (Call Report
[…] brokered deposits is based not on the broker’s use of the listing service but on the placement of the
deposits in the institution by the deposit broker.

D

R

Section 202 of the Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief, and Consumer Protection Act, enacted on
May 24, 2018, amends Section 29 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act to except a capped amount of
reciprocal deposits from treatment as, and from being reported as, brokered deposits for qualifying
institutions. The FDIC has amended its regulations to conform to the treatment of reciprocal deposits
set forth in Section 202. As defined in Section 337.6(e)(2)(v) of the FDIC’s regulations, “reciprocal
deposits” means “deposits received by an agent institution through a deposit placement network with
the same maturity (if any) and in the same aggregate amount as covered deposits placed by the agent
institution in other network member banks.” As defined in Section 327.8(q) of the FDIC’s regulations,
“brokered reciprocal deposits” are “reciprocal deposits as defined in Section 337.6(e)(2)(v) of the
FDIC’s regulations that are not excepted from an institution’s brokered deposits pursuant to
Section 337.6(e)” of the FDIC’s regulations.