Airline Comments to CDC PRA Reviews (OMB Nos. 0920-1180 0920-1181)
[…] beyond those in OMB Control No.: 0920-1180 cannot impose obligations on the airline. 96
Currently, OMB has only authorized the collection of information on Designated Passengers, and
as such, airlines cannot be required to collect the contact information of others.

95
96

See supra note 9, February 18 Order, Attachment 17.
See United States v. Hatch, 919 F.2d 1394, 1398 (9th Cir. 1990) (finding defendant could not be liable for failure
to submit information because “the Forest Service did not comply with the PRA and since therefore Hatch cannot
be subject to any penalty”); see also, 44 U.S.C. § 3507(h)(3) (“An agency may not make a substantive or material
modification to a collection of information after such collection has been approved by the Director, unless the
modification has been submitted to the Director for review and approval under this subchapter.”); see also, 44
U.S.C. § 3512(a) (“[N]o person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of
information … if … the collection of information does not display a valid control number.”).

Joint Comments of A4A, IATA, RAA, and NACA (CDC-2020-0013)
Page 54 of 77