Airline Comments to CDC PRA Reviews (OMB Nos. 0920-1180 0920-1181)
[…] The public comment period for the IFR fails to qualify for the Proposed Rule Exception.
First, the IFR did not “specifically” solicit comments for the same purposes of the PRA review. 93
In fact, it effectively evaded comments on the new information collection requirements under the
IFR. As explained in our comments to the IFR, the IFR imposes new obligations on airlines to
collect and transmit information to the CDC that was not previously required under CDC’s rules,
specifically passenger contact information that airlines do not otherwise collect from passengers

See 44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(2)(A) and 5 C.F.R. § 1320.8(d)(1).
See id.
92
5 C.F.R. § 1320.8(d)(3) (emphasis added). See also 44 U.S.C. § 3506(c)(2)(B) (“for any proposed collection of
information contained in a proposed rule (to be reviewed by the Director under section 3507(d)), provide notice
and comment through the notice of proposed rulemaking for the proposed rule and such notice shall have the same
purposes specified under subparagraph (A)(i) through (iv)”).
93
See supra note 4, IFR at 7,879 – 880 (assessing the information collection for purposes of the PRA).
90
91

Joint Comments of A4A, IATA, RAA, and NACA (CDC-2019-0092 & CDC-2019-0100)
OMB Control Nos. 0920-1180 & 0920-1181
Page 30 of 37