Airline Comments to CDC PRA Reviews (OMB Nos. 0920-1180 0920-1181)
[…] See United States v. Hatch, 919 F.2d 1394, 1398 (9th Cir. 1990) (finding defendant could not be liable for failure
to submit information because “the Forest Service did not comply with the PRA and since therefore Hatch cannot
be subject to any penalty”); see also, 44 U.S.C. § 3507(h)(3) (“An agency may not make a substantive or material
modification to a collection of information after such collection has been approved by the Director, unless the
modification has been submitted to the Director for review and approval under this subchapter.”); see also, 44
U.S.C. § 3512(a) (“[N]o person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of
information … if … the collection of information does not display a valid control number.”).

Joint Comments of A4A, IATA, RAA, and NACA (CDC-2020-0013)
Page 54 of 77
If the CDC were to argue that its IFR only seeks information regarding these Designated
Passengers, then the IFR is written too broadly, and there is no good cause for this broad
emergency action.
B.