Airline Comments to CDC PRA Reviews (OMB Nos. 0920-1180 0920-1181)
[…] statement that normal procedures were not followed because of the need to provide immediate guidance and
73
74

Joint Comments of A4A, IATA, RAA, and NACA (CDC-2020-0013)
Page 39 of 77
authority allowing it to promulgate the IFR on an interim basis, and as noted, CDC does not have
that authority. The Public Health Service Act 78 (“PHSA”), on which CDC relies for its
authority, is clear when it provides CDC with the authority to promulgate interim final rules.
Congress did not extend that authority to public health emergencies or quarantine. For example:
•

§ 239b. Smallpox vaccine injury table: “The Secretary shall establish by interim
final regulation ….”

•

§ 247d–6d. Targeted liability protections for pandemic and epidemic products and
security countermeasures (c)(2)(A): “The Secretary … shall promulgate
regulations, which may be promulgated through interim final rules ….”

•

§ 300gg–92. Regulations: “The Secretary, consistent with section 104 of the
Health Care Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, may promulgate such
regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this
subchapter.