CMS-10338 - Supporting_Statement_2022_Final
[…] review process guidelines together impose special timing requirements for the handling of
claims in the fully insured and small group markets, self-funded nonfederal governmental
health plans, and plans not subject to a state external review process in cases where the state
does not have an external review process that meets federal requirements. 45 CFR
147.136(b)(2) of the Appeals regulation also provides a basis for special timing requirements
set forth by the DOL claims procedure regulation.
First, for health care claims involving “urgent care”, 45 CFR 147.136(b)(2)(ii)(B) of
the Appeals regulation provides processes set forth by the DOL claims procedure
regulation, which requires, in general, that claimants be notified of health benefit
determinations “as soon as possible, taking into account the medical exigencies, but not
later than 72 hours after receipt of the claim.” In cases involving urgent care where the
health claim is a request to extend the time period or number of treatments of ongoing
medical care, this period is 24 hours.
Second, for “pre-service” health care claims, 45 CFR 147.136(b)(2) of the Appeals