MMPA 16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq
[…] eliminating dolphin mortality."
R

M

M

P

A

A

https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/USCODE-2020-title16/html/USCODE-2020-title16-chap31-subchapI.htm

1994

O

L
3/12

5/24/22, 10:34 AM

U.S.C. Title 16 - CONSERVATION

Pub. L. 103–238, §2(b), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 532, provided that: "Except as otherwise expressly
provided, nothing in this Act [see Short Title of 1994 Amendment note above] is intended to amend, repeal, or
otherwise affect any other provision of law."
I
T
R
;A
N
S
Pub. L. 103–238, §14, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 558, provided that: "Nothing in this Act [see Short Title of
1994 Amendment note above], including any amendments to the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 [16
U.S.C. 1361 et seq.] made by this Act—
"(1) alters or is intended to alter any treaty between the United States and one or more Indian tribes; or
"(2) affects or otherwise modifies the provisions of section 101(b) of the Marine Mammal Protection
Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1371(b)), except as specifically provided in the amendment made by section 4(b) of
this Act [amending section 1371 of this title]."
S
E
D
F
Pub. L. 102–567, title III, §306, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4284, directed Secretary of Commerce to conduct a