MMPA 16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq
[…] significant reductions in dolphin mortality associated with that fishery; and
"(3) to eliminate the ban on imports of tuna from those nations that are in compliance with the
International Dolphin Conservation Program.
"(b) F
.—The Congress finds that—
"(1) the nations that fish for tuna in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean have achieved significant
reductions in dolphin mortality associated with the purse seine fishery from hundreds of thousands annually
to fewer than 5,000 annually;
"(2) the provisions of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 [16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq.] that impose
a ban on imports from nations that fish for tuna in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean have served as an
incentive to reduce dolphin mortalities;
"(3) tuna canners and processors of the United States have led the canning and processing industry in
promoting a dolphin-safe tuna market; and
"(4) 12 signatory nations to the Declaration of Panama, including the United States, agreed under that
Declaration to require that the total annual dolphin mortality in the purse seine fishery for yellowfin tuna in