MMPA 16 U.S.C. 1361 et seq
[…] L. 92–522, set out as a note under section 1361 of this title.
https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/USCODE-2020-title16/html/USCODE-2020-title16-chap31-subchapI.htm

11/12

5/24/22, 10:34 AM

U.S.C. Title 16 - CONSERVATION

C
A
P . L. 102–587
Pub. L. 103–238, §24(a)(1), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 565, provided that: "The amendments set forth in
section 3004(b) of the Marine Mammal Health and Stranding Response Act (106 Stat. 5067) [Pub. L. 102–
587, amending this section]—
"(A) are deemed to have been made by that section to section 3(12) of the Marine Mammal Protection
Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1362(12)); and
"(B) shall not be considered to have been made by that section to section 3(11) of that Act (16 U.S.C.
1362(11))."
T
T
T
P
I
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48,
Territories and Insular Possessions.
T
U
S
D
C
D
C
Z
For termination of the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone at end of the