43 Usc 1331
[…] Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–372, §201(b)(1), substituted semicolon for period at end.
Subsecs. (e) to (q). Pub. L. 95–372, §201(b)(2), added subsecs. (e) to (q).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES

SHORT TITLE OF 1978 AMENDMENT
For short title of Pub. L. 95–372 as the "Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments of 1978",
see section 1 of Pub. L. 95–372, set out as a Short Title note under section 1801 of this title.

SHORT TITLE
For short title of act Aug. 7, 1953, which enacted this subchapter, as the "Outer Continental Shelf
Lands Act", see section 1 of act Aug. 7, 1953, set out as a note under section 1301 of this chapter.

SEPARABILITY
Act Aug. 7, 1953, ch. 345, §17, 67 Stat. 471, provided that: "If any provision of this Act [enacting
this subchapter], or any section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase or individual word, or the
application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of the
Act and of the application of any such provision, section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase or
individual word to other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby."

TRANSFER OF FUNCTIONS
Functions of Secretary of the Interior to promulgate regulations under this subchapter which relate
to fostering of competition for Federal leases, implementation of alternative bidding systems