43 Usc 1331
[…] "(E) Planning assistance and the administrative costs of complying with this section.
"(2) Limitation.—Not more than 3 percent of amounts received by a Gulf producing State or
coastal political subdivision under subsection (b) may be used for the purposes described in
paragraph (1)(E).
"(e) Administration.—Amounts made available under subsection (a)(2) shall—
"(1) be made available, without further appropriation, in accordance with this section;
"(2) remain available until expended; and
"(3) be in addition to any amounts appropriated under—
"(A) the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq.);
"(B) chapter 2003 of title 54, United States Code; or
"(C) any other provision of law.
"(f) Limitations on Amount of Distributed Qualified Outer Continental Shelf Revenues.—
"(1) In general.—Subject to paragraph (2), the total amount of qualified outer Continental
Shelf revenues made available under subsection (a)(2) shall not exceed—
"(A) $500,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2016 through 2019;
"(B) $650,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2020 and 2021; and

https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid%3AUSC-prelim-title43-chapter29-su...

4/15/2021

Page 8 of 63