2556ss03
[…] With respect to a chemical substance listed in the 2014 update to the TSCA Work Plan for Chemical Assessments for which a completed risk assessment was published prior to the date of enactment of the Frank R. Lautenberg Chemical Safety for the 21st Century Act, TSCA section 26(l)(4) (15 U.S.C. § 2625(l)(4)) provides that EPA “may publish proposed and final rules under [TSCA section 6(a)] that are consistent with the scope of the completed risk assessment for the chemical substance and consistent with the other applicable requirements of [TSCA section 6]”. Methylene chloride is such a chemical substance.


Section 6(a) of TSCA authorizes EPA to: