Rehabilitation Act of 1973
[…] branch shall, following consultation with the Secretary
of Labor, be amended to require, as a condition of entering into, renewing or extending any contract subject
to the provisions of section 503 of the Rehabilitation
Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 793], inclusion of a provision requiring compliance with that section and regulations
issued by the Secretary pursuant to section 2 of this
order.
EX. ORD. NO. 13078. INCREASING EMPLOYMENT OF ADULTS
WITH DISABILITIES
Ex. Ord. No. 13078, Mar. 13, 1998, 63 F.R. 13111, as
amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13172, Oct. 25, 2000, 65 F.R.
64577; Ex. Ord. No. 13187, § 4(b), Jan. 10, 2001, 66 F.R. 3858,
provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the
Constitution and the laws of the United States of
America, and in order to increase the employment of
adults with disabilities to a rate that is as close as possible to the employment rate of the general adult population and to support the goals articulated in the findings and purpose section of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 [42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.], it is hereby ordered as follows:
SECTION 1. Establishment of National Task Force on
Employment of Adults with Disabilities.
(a) There is established the ‘‘National Task Force on
Employment of Adults with Disabilities’’ (‘‘Task
Force’’). The Task Force shall comprise the Secretary
of Labor, Secretary of Education, Secretary of Veterans Affairs, Secretary of Health and Human Services,
Commissioner of Social Security, Secretary of the
Treasury, Secretary of Commerce, Secretary of Trans-

§ 701

TITLE 29—LABOR

portation, Director of the Office of Personnel Management, Administrator of the Small Business Administration, the Chair of the Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission, the Chairperson of the National Council
on Disability, the Chairperson of the President’s Disability Employment Partnership Board., [sic] and such
other senior executive branch officials as may be determined by the Chair of the Task Force.
(b) The Secretary of Labor shall be the Chair of the
Task Force; the Chairperson of the President’s Disability Employment Partnership Board. [sic] shall be
the Vice Chair of the Task Force.
(c) The purpose of the Task Force is to create a coordinated and aggressive national policy to bring
adults with disabilities into gainful employment at a
rate that is as close as possible to that of the general
adult population. The Task Force shall develop and recommend to the President, through the Chair of the
Task Force, a coordinated Federal policy to reduce employment barriers for persons with disabilities. Policy