FINAL Part 40 Supporting statement
[…] Section 40.66(a) requires that licensees authorized to export natural uranium, other than as ore or ore residue, in excess of 500 kilograms, notify NRC in writing at least 10 days before transport of the shipment.


Section 40.66(b) requires that the notification include:


(1) Information identifying the shipper, receiver and carrier, such as name(s), address(es), and telephone number(s);


(2) A physical description of the shipment;


(3) A listing of the mode(s) of shipment, transfer points, and routes to be used;


(4) The estimated date and time that shipment will commence and that each nation (other than the United States) along the route is scheduled to be entered; and


(5) A certification that arrangements have been made to notify NRC when the shipment is received at the receiving facility.


Section 40.66(c) provides that a licensee may amend a notification by telephone.


The information required under Section 40.66 is furnished to the Department of Transportation so it can notify countries through which the material passes, in accordance with the Convention on the Physical Protection of Nuclear Material provisions. The information will also be used by the NRC Safeguards staff to ensure that the requirements of the Convention are met.


Section 40.67(a) requires that licensees authorized to import natural uranium, other than as ore or ore residue, in excess of 500 kilograms, from countries not party to the Convention on the Physical Protection of Nuclear Material, notify NRC in writing at least 10 days before transport of the shipment.


Section 40.67(b) requires that the notification include information including:


(1) The name(s), address(es), and telephone number(s) of the shipper, receiver, and carrier(s);


(2) A physical description of the shipment;


(3) A listing of the mode(s) of shipment, transfer points, and routes to be used; and


(4) The estimated date and time that shipment will commence and that each nation along the route is scheduled to be entered.


Section 40.67(c) requires that the licensee notify NRC when the shipment is received at the receiving facility.


Section 40.67(d) provides that a licensee may amend a prior notification by telephone.