42 U.S.C. §4321 - Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)
[…] which directed executive agencies to restrict the exportation of native species for introduction of such species
into ecosystems outside the United States where they
do not naturally occur, unless such introduction or exportation was found not to have an adverse effect on
natural ecosystems, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13112,
§ 6(b), Feb. 3, 1999, 64 F.R. 6186, set out below.
EX. ORD. NO. 11988. FLOODPLAIN MANAGEMENT
Ex. Ord. No. 11988, May 24, 1977, 42 F.R. 26951, as
amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12148, July 20, 1979, 44 F.R.
43239; Ex. Ord. No. 13690, § 2, Jan. 30, 2015, 80 F.R. 6425,
provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and statutes of the United States of America,
and as President of the United States of America, in
furtherance of the National Environmental Policy Act
of 1969, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), the National
Flood Insurance Act of 1968, as amended (42 U.S.C. 4001
et seq.), and the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973
(Public Law 93–234, 87 Stat. 975) [see Short Title of 1973
Amendment note set out under 42 U.S.C. 4001], in order
to avoid to the extent possible the long and short term
adverse impacts associated with the occupancy and
modification of floodplains and to avoid direct or indirect support of floodplain development wherever there
is a practicable alternative, it is hereby ordered as follows:
SECTION 1. Each agency shall provide leadership and
shall take action to reduce the risk of flood loss, to
minimize the impact of floods on human safety, health
and welfare, and to restore and preserve the natural
and beneficial values served by floodplains in carrying