54 U.S.C. § 300101 - National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 (NHPA)
[…] properties.
(f) advise Federal agencies in the evaluation, identification, preservation, improvement, restoration and
maintenance of historic properties.
(g) review and evaluate the plans of transferees of
surplus Federal properties transferred for historic
monument purposes to assure that the historic character of such properties is preserved in rehabilitation,

§ 300101

TITLE 54—NATIONAL PARK SERVICE AND RELATED PROGRAMS

restoration, improvement, maintenance and repair of
such properties.
(h) review and comment upon Federal agency procedures submitted pursuant to section 2(e) of this order.
RICHARD NIXON.
EX. ORD. NO. 13934. BUILDING AND REBUILDING
MONUMENTS TO AMERICAN HEROES
Ex. Ord. No. 13934, July 3, 2020, 85 F.R. 41165, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the
Constitution and the laws of the United States of
America, it is hereby ordered as follows:
SECTION 1. Purpose. America owes its present greatness to its past sacrifices. Because the past is always at
risk of being forgotten, monuments will always be
needed to honor those who came before. Since the time
of our founding, Americans have raised monuments to
our greatest citizens.