FERC-592 supporting statement
[…] • The contract number; and

  • The applicable dates or other information used to allocate capacity under the pipeline’s tariff.


The FERC-592 log provides the electronic formats for maintaining information on discounted transportation transactions and capacity allocation to support monitoring of activities of interstate pipeline marketing affiliates. The log data relating to each contract must be maintained as long as the contract is used to allocate capacity and for three years after the contract data is no longer used for capacity allocation.”


The regulation at 18 CFR 250.16(c)(2) states, “The current log of allocation data for marketing affiliates must be posted on the pipeline’s Internet Web site....”


The regulation at 18 CFR 250.16(d)(1) states: “A pipeline that provides transportation service at a discounted rate must maintain, for each billing period, the following information: the name of the shipper being provided the discount; the affiliate's role in the transportation transaction (i.e. shipper, marketer, supplier, seller); the duration of the discount; the maximum rate or fee; the rate or fee actually charged during the billing period; and the quantity of gas scheduled at the discounted rate during the billing period for each delivery point. The discount information with respect to each transaction must be maintained for three years from the date the transaction commences.”


The information required by 18 CFR 250.16 must be provided to the Commission upon request and must be made available to the public.3


  1. HOW, BY WHOM AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE IS THE INFORMATION TO BE USED AND THE CONSEQUENCES OF NOT COLLECTING THE INFORMATION