FRHY5_20220624_omb
[…] Time Schedule for Information Collection
The Board’s recordkeeping and disclosure requirements associated with minimum
requirements for AMCs are event-generated.
Public Availability of Data
The AMC National Registry is available to the public on the ASC website
(https://www.asc.gov/Home.aspx). No information is collected by or made publicly available by
the Board as part of this information collection.
Legal Status
The FIRREA authorizes the FR HY-5. Agencies must “jointly, by rule, establish
minimum requirements to be applied by a State in the registration of [AMCs]” (12 U.S.C. §
3353(a)). The agencies further must “jointly promulgate regulations for the reporting of the
activities of [AMCs] to the [ASC] in determining the payment of the annual registry fee”
(12 U.S.C. § 3353(e)). Each participating state with an appraiser certifying and licensing agency
must also transmit to the ASC “[1] a roster listing individuals who have received a State
certification or license … [2] reports on the issuance and renewal of licenses and certifications,