0651-0024 Supporting Statement 2022
[…] Sequence listing files that exceed 100 megabytes may not be submitted online via the USPTO patent electronic filing system. These oversized sequence listings should be copied onto read-only optical disc for submission to the USPTO by mail. Customers are advised to keep a back-up copy of the read-only optical disc and transmittal information for their own records. The acceptance of read-only optical discs and electronic submissions is permitted by 35 U.S.C. § 22, which provides that the USPTO “may require papers filed in the Patent and Trademark Office to be printed, typewritten, or on an electronic medium.”


For applications filed on or before June 30, 2022, the USPTO provides free PatentIn authoring software that may be used by applicants to create sequence listings that comply with U.S. and international filing standards.