SupportingStatement NEW0581 Final
[…] The agency is able to certify compliance with all provisions under Item 19 of OMB Form 83-1.”


B. COLLECTIONS OF INFORMATION EMPLOYING STATISTICAL METHODS


The information collection does not employ statistical methods.

1 NOTE: 7 U.S.C. 204 is a freestanding provision and is not contained in a section of the P&S Act.

2 In re Gotham Provision Co., 669 F.2d 1000, 1005 (5th Cir. 1982).

3 Payment for livestock purchases is generally due no later than the close of the next business day following the purchase and transfer of possession of the livestock. 7 U.S.C. 228b.

4 The term market agency is defined in sec. 307(c) of the Act (7 USC 201) to mean “any person engaged in the business of (1) buying or selling in commerce livestock on a commission basis or (2) furnishing stockyard services.” The term includes “any person who engages in the buying or selling of livestock, on a commission or other fee basis, through the use of online, video, or other electronic methods when handling or providing the means to handle receivables or proceeds from such buying or selling, so long as such person’s annual average of online, video, or electronic sales of livestock, on a commission or other fee basis, exceeds $250,000.”

5 U.S. v. Kelly, 106 F.Supp 394 (E.D. Okla., 1952).


13



File Typeapplication/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document
Authorsriva
File Modified0000-00-00
File Created2022-09-16