SupportingStatement NEW0581 Final
[…] A third commenter asserted that the proposed rule could cause many buyers to unknowingly be classified as dealers.

Section 301(d) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 201) defines the term dealer – as used in the Act – to mean “any person, not a market agency, engaged in the business of buying or selling in commerce livestock, either on his own account or as the employee or agent of the vendor or purchaser.” The courts have held that if someone is not a market agency,4 and is engaged in the business of buying and selling in commerce livestock, their activities fall within the provision of sec. 301(d) of the Act, and that to hold otherwise would be to ignore completely the definition of a dealer as prescribed by Congress.5 Further, sec. 318(a)(1) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 217b) specifies that “[a]ll livestock purchased by a dealer in cash sales and all inventories of, or receivables or proceeds from, such livestock sales shall be held by such dealer in trust for the benefit of all unpaid cash sellers of such livestock until full payment has been received by such unpaid cash sellers.” Only dealers whose average annual purchases of livestock do not exceed $100,000 are exempt from the dealer trust provisions (sec. 318(a)(2)).