SupportingStatement NEW0581 Final
[…] AMS notes that sec. 409(b) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 228b) requires credit agreements to be in writing. Further, the commenter’s proposed definition of cash sale would be redundant and would cause confusion because it is different than the statutory definition of cash sale in sec. 318(d) of the Act (7 USC 217b), which provides that “[f]or the purpose of this section, a cash sale means a sale in which the seller does not expressly extend credit to the buyer.” Accordingly, AMS is making no changes to the proposed regulatory definition of cash sale based on this comment.