SupportingStatement NEW0581 Final
[…] Another commenter disagreed, saying that the trust should only be enforceable against regulated livestock dealers identified and disclosed by PSD. According to this commenter, a seller engaging in livestock trade with an unidentified and unregulated livestock buyer, or “alleged dealer,” should assume the risk of doing so when there are alternative methods of marketing livestock in a secure manner, such as through a regulated dealer or livestock market. A third commenter asserted that the proposed rule could cause many buyers to unknowingly be classified as dealers.

Section 301(d) of the Act (7 U.S.C. 201) defines the term dealer – as used in the Act – to mean “any person, not a market agency, engaged in the business of buying or selling in commerce livestock, either on his own account or as the employee or agent of the vendor or purchaser.” The courts have held that if someone is not a market agency,4 and is engaged in the business of buying and selling in commerce livestock, their activities fall within the provision of sec. 301(d) of the Act, and that to hold otherwise would be to ignore completely the definition of a dealer as