2003 GAO Report GAO-03-517
[…] specifically set out in the deed or, if the deed so states, to regulations
prescribed “from time to time” by the Secretary of the Interior.5 If the deed
does not contain such provisions, the exercise of the reserved rights cannot
be subjected to permitting requirements.

4

See Memorandum from the Associate Solicitor, Conservation and Wildlife, to the Assistant
Secretary, Fish and Wildlife and Parks, “Fish and Wildlife Service authority to regulate use of
reserved mineral interests on National Wildlife Refuge lands,” FWS.CW.0661 (Dec. 22, 1986).

5

See Act of June 15, 1935, ch. 261, § 301, 49 Stat. 378, 381-82, codified at 16 U.S.C. § 715e
(“it shall be expressed in the deed or lease that the use, occupation, and operation of
[reserved interests retained by a grantor or lessor from whom the government acquires land
or wildlife refuges] shall be subordinate to and subject to such rules and regulations as are
set out in such deed or lease or, if deemed necessary by the Secretary of the Interior, to such
rules and regulations as may be prescribed by him from time to time”).

Page 56

GAO-03-517 Oil and Gas on Wildlife Refuges

Appendix III
Analysis of Legal Authority of the Fish
and Wildlife Service to Impose Prospective
Permit Requirements

As the 1986 Opinion explains, prior to the 1935 amendment, the Migratory