Justification for Emergency
[…] Justification for Emergency

OMB: 1405-0182

Document [docx]
Download: docx | pdf

JUSTIFICATION FOR EMERGENCY REVIEW


Nonimmigrant Visa Application and Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application

OMB 1405-0182

DS-156 and DS-160


The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. § 1101 et seq., mandates application and eligibility requirements for applicants seeking to obtain nonimmigrant visas. INA section 221(a) [8 U.S.C. § 1201(a)] provides that a consular officer may issue a nonimmigrant visa to an applicant who has made proper application therefor. INA section 222(c) [8 U.S.C. § 1202(c)] specifically requires that, “Every alien applying for a nonimmigrant visa and for alien registration shall make application therefor in such form and manner as shall be by regulations prescribed. In the application the alien shall state his full and true name … and such additional information necessary to the identification of the applicant, the determination of his eligibility for a nonimmigrant visa, and the enforcement of the immigration and nationality laws as may be by regulation prescribed.” 22 CFR part 41 regulates the nonimmigrant visa process. 22 CFR 41.103 regulates the filling of an application for a nonimmigrant visa.