pdfRobert T. Stafford Disaster Relief
[…] (i)an entity designated by the Attorney General to provide
technical assistance in locating displaced adults; and
(ii)the National Emergency Family Registry and Locator
System as defined under section 689c(a);
(K) enter into cooperative agreements with Federal and State agencies
and other organizations such as the American Red Cross as
necessary to implement the mission of the Child Locator Center; and
(L) develop an emergency response plan to prepare for the activation of
the Child Locator Center.
(c) Conforming Amendments – Section 403(1) of the Missing Children’s Assistance
Act (42 U.S.C. 5772(1)) is amended –
(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “or” at the end;
(2) in subparagraph (B), by adding “or” after the semicolon; and
(3) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following:
“(C) the individual is an individual under 21 years of age who is displaced
from the habitual residence of that individual as a result of an emergency or
major disaster (as those terms are defined in section 102 of the Robert T.
Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5122)).”.
(d) Report – Not later than 270 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the
Administrator shall submit to the Committee on Homeland Security and