TD 9600.pdf
[…] set forth in section 45D(f)(1) that is
allocated to the CDE by the Secretary
under section 45D(f)(2).
Section 45D(c)(1) provides that a
domestic corporation or partnership is a
CDE if (A) the primary mission of the
entity is serving, or providing
investment capital for, low-income
communities or low-income persons, (B)
the entity maintains accountability to
residents of low-income communities
through their representation on any
governing board of the entity or on any
advisory board to the entity, and (C) the
entity is certified by the Secretary as a
CDE.
Section 45D(d)(1) defines qualified
low-income community investment to
mean: (A) Any capital or equity
investment in, or loan to, any qualified
active low-income community business
(as defined in section 45D(d)(2)), (B) the
purchase from another CDE of any loan
made by such entity that is a qualified
low-income community investment, (C)
financial counseling and other services
specified in regulations prescribed by
the Secretary to businesses located in,
and residents of, low-income
communities, and (D) any equity
investment in, or loan to, any CDE.
Under section 45D(d)(2)(A), a
qualified active low-income community
business is any corporation (including a
nonprofit corporation) or partnership if
for such year, among other
requirements, (i) at least 50 percent of
the total gross income of the entity is
derived from the active conduct of a
qualified business within any lowincome community, (ii) a substantial
portion of the use of the tangible
property of the entity (whether owned
or leased) is within any low-income
community, and (iii) a substantial
portion of the services performed for the
entity by its employees are performed in
any low-income community.

E:\FR\FM\28SER1.SGM

28SER1

Federal Register / Vol. 77, No. 189 / Friday, September 28, 2012 / Rules and Regulations
Under section 45D(d)(3), with certain
exceptions, a qualified business is any
trade or business. The rental to others of
real property located in any low-income
community is a qualified business only
if the property is not residential rental
property (as defined in section
168(e)(2)(A)) and there are substantial
improvements located on the real
property.
Section 1.45D–1(d)(2)(i) requires that
a CDE receiving returns on investments
(including principal repayments from
amortizing loans) must reinvest those
proceeds into other qualified lowincome community investments during
the 7-year credit period. If the proceeds