SFA Filing Instruc General Instructions for Multiemployer Plans Applying fo
[…] statements to the SFA measurement date. The reconciliation should show the
beginning and ending fair market value of assets for this period, as well as the
following items for the period: contributions, withdrawal liability payments,
benefits paid, administrative expenses, and investment income. The
reconciliation should also identify changes (with explanations), if any, to payables
or receivables reflected in the audited plan financial statements.
(7) Executed Plan Amendment for SFA Compliance. A copy of the executed plan
amendment required by § 4262.6(e)(1) of PBGC’s SFA regulation which (i) is signed by

21

an authorized trustee of the plan and (ii) includes the following provision, which must be
effective through the end of the last plan year ending in 2051: “Beginning with the SFA
measurement date selected by the plan in the plan's application for special financial
assistance, notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this or any other governing
document, the plan shall be administered in accordance with the restrictions and
conditions specified in section 4262 of ERISA and 29 CFR part 4262. This amendment
is contingent upon approval by PBGC of the plan's application for special financial
assistance.” A model plan amendment that includes the required information is available
here.
(8) Proposed Plan Amendment to Reinstate Benefits. In the case of a plan that suspended
benefits under section 305(e)(9) or section 4245(a) of ERISA, the following items should