49 USC Subtitle VII Part A
[…] L. 115–254, div. B, title III, §349(b)(2), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3300. The
remainder of the note comprised of subtitle B of title III of Pub. L. 112–95 was transferred and is set out under section 44802 of this title.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Use of Unmanned Aircraft Systems for Educational Purposes
Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title III, §350, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3300, as amended by Pub. L. 116–283, div. H, title C, §10002, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat.
4863, provided that:
"(a) Educational and Research Purposes.—For the purposes of section 44809 of title 49, United States Code, as added by this Act, a

'recreational purpose' as distinguished in subsection (a)(1) of such section shall include an unmanned aircraft system—
"(1) operated by an institution of higher education for educational or research purposes;
"(2) flown as part of an established Junior Reserve Officers' Training Corps (JROTC) program for education or research purposes; or
"(3) flown as part of an educational program that is chartered by a recognized community-based organization (as defined in subsection
(h) of such section).