49 USC Subtitle VII Part A
[…] §44304. Reinsurance
To the extent the Secretary of Transportation is authorized to provide insurance under this chapter, the Secretary may reinsure any part of the insurance
provided by an insurance carrier. The Secretary may reinsure with, transfer to, or transfer back to, any insurance carrier any insurance or reinsurance provided
by the Secretary under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1169; Pub. L. 107–42, title II, §201(c), Sept. 22, 2001, 115 Stat. 235; Pub. L. 112–95, title VII, §703, Feb. 14,
2012, 126 Stat. 118.)
Historical and Revision Notes

Revised
Section
44304(a)

Source (U.S. Code)
49 App.:1535(a).

44304(b)

49 App.:1535(b).

Source (Statutes at Large)
Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, §1305, 72
Stat. 802; Nov. 9, 1977, Pub. L. 95–163,
§4(a), 91 Stat. 1279.

In subsection (a), the words "may reinsure any part of the insurance provided by an insurance carrier" are substituted for "may reinsure, in
whole or in part, any company authorized to do an insurance business" for clarity and consistency with source provisions restated in this
subchapter and the definition of "insurance carrier" in section 44301 of the revised title.