49 USC Subtitle VII Part A
[…] (b) Extending Application Outside United States.—The President may extend (in the way and for periods the President considers necessary) the
application of this part to outside the United States when—
(1) an international arrangement gives the United States Government authority to make the extension; and
(2) the President decides the extension is in the national interest.
(c) Additional Remedies.—A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1117.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
40120(a)

49 App.:1509(a).

40120(b)
40120(c)

49 App.:1510.
49 App.:1506.

Source (U.S. Code)

Source (Statutes at Large)
Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, §§1106,
1109(a), 1110, 72 Stat. 798, 799, 800.

In subsection (a), the words "International Navigational Rules Act of 1977 (33 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.)" are substituted for "sections 143 to 147d of
title 33" because those sections were repealed by section 3 of the Act of September 24, 1963 (Public Law 88–131, 77 Stat. 194), and replaced by