49 USC Subtitle VII Part A
[…] "(5) the National Parks Overflights Working Group, composed of general aviation, commercial air tour, environmental, and Native
American representatives, recommended that the Congress enact legislation based on the Group's consensus work product; and
"(6) this title reflects the recommendations made by that Group.
"SEC. 803. AIR TOUR MANAGEMENT PLANS FOR NATIONAL PARKS.
"(a) In General.—[Enacted this section.]
"(b) Conforming Amendment.—[Amended analysis for chapter 401 of this title.]
"(c) Compliance With Other Regulations.—For purposes of section 40128 of title 49, United States Code—
"(1) regulations issued by the Secretary of Transportation and the Administrator [of the Federal Aviation Administration] under section 3
of Public Law 100–91 ([former] 16 U.S.C. 1a–1 note [now set out below]); and
"(2) commercial air tour operations carried out in compliance with the requirements of those regulations,
shall be deemed to meet the requirements of such section 40128.
"SEC. 804. QUIET AIRCRAFT TECHNOLOGY FOR GRAND CANYON.