49 USC Subtitle VII Part A
[…] "(B) any provision of the Federal Acquisition Regulation that is required by a provision of law described in paragraph (2), the waiver of
which the Administrator determines in writing to be necessary to test procedures authorized by subsection (e).
"(2) The provisions of law referred to in paragraph (1) are as follows:
"(A) Subsections (e), (f), and (g) of section 8 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637).
"(B) The following provisions of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949:
"(i) Section 303 ([former] 41 U.S.C. 253) [see 41 U.S.C. 3105, 3301, 3303 to 3305].
"(ii) Section 303A ([former] 41 U.S.C. 253a) [see 41 U.S.C. 3306].
"(iii) Section 303B ([former] 41 U.S.C. 253b) [now 41 U.S.C. 3308, 3701 to 3708, 4702].
"(iv) Section 303C [former] (41 U.S.C. 253c) [now 41 U.S.C. 3311].
"(C) The following provisions of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act:
"(i) Section 4(6) ([former] 41 U.S.C. 403(6)) [see 41 U.S.C. 107].
"(ii) Section 18 ([former] 41 U.S.C. 416) [see 41 U.S.C. 1708].
"(g) Definition.—In this section, the term 'commercial item' has the meaning provided that term in section 4(12) of the Office of Federal