49 USC Subtitle VII Part A
[…] see 69 F.R. 56323]."

Effective Date
Pub. L. 107–71, title I, §113(d), Nov. 19, 2001, 115 Stat. 622, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [enacting this section]
applies to applications for training received after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 19, 2001]."

Implementation
Pub. L. 108–176, title VI, §612(b), Dec. 12, 2003, 117 Stat. 2574, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 12, 2003], the Secretary of Homeland Security shall
promulgate an interim final rule to implement section 44939 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a).
"(2) Use of overseas facilities.—In order to implement section 44939 of title 49, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a), United

States Embassies and Consulates that possess appropriate fingerprint collection equipment and personnel certified to capture fingerprints
shall provide fingerprint services to aliens covered by that section if the Secretary requires fingerprints in the administration of that section, and
shall transmit the fingerprints to the Secretary or other agency designated by the Secretary. The Attorney General and the Secretary of State
shall cooperate with the Secretary of Homeland Security in carrying out this paragraph.
"(3) Use of united states facilities.—If the Secretary of Homeland Security requires fingerprinting in the administration of section 44939 of title
49, United States Code, the Secretary may designate locations within the United States that will provide fingerprinting services to individuals