49 USC Subtitle VII Part A
[…] transportation of mail" in 49 App.:1371(l) and "the transportation of mail by aircraft" in 49 App.:1375(d) because 49 App.:1551(a)(4)(A)
provides that 49 App.:1371(l) and 1375(d) no longer apply to interstate or overseas air transportation (except transportation of mail between 2
places in Alaska). Clause (2) is substituted for "shall transport mail whenever required by the United States Postal Service" in 49 App.:1371(l)
and the text of 49 App.:1375(d) for clarity and to eliminate unnecessary words. The text of 49 App.:1371(l) (last sentence) is omitted as surplus
because section 41901 of the revised title specifies how the rates of compensation are determined.
In subsection (b), before clause (1), the words "transportation of mail by aircraft in foreign air transportation or between places in Alaska" are
added because 49 App.:1551(a)(4)(A) provides that 49 App.:1375(c) no longer applies to interstate or overseas air transportation of mail
(except transportation of mail between 2 places in Alaska).
Pub. L. 103–272, §4(k)(1)
Revised
Section
41903

49 App.:1551(a)(8).

 

49 App.:1551(b)(3).