49 USC Subtitle VII Part A
[…] Aircraft Certification Process Review and Reform
Pub. L. 112–95, title III, §312, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 66, provided that:
"(a) In General.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, in consultation with representatives of the aviation industry, shall
conduct an assessment of the certification and approval process under section 44704 of title 49, United States Code.
"(b) Contents.—In conducting the assessment, the Administrator shall consider—

"(1) the expected number of applications for product certifications and approvals the Administrator will receive under section 44704 of
such title in the 1-year, 5-year, and 10-year periods following the date of enactment of this Act [Feb. 14, 2012];
"(2) process reforms and improvements necessary to allow the Administrator to review and approve the applications in a fair and timely
fashion;
"(3) the status of recommendations made in previous reports on the Administration's certification process;
"(4) methods for enhancing the effective use of delegation systems, including organizational designation authorization;