49 USC Subtitle VII Part A
[…] quiet aircraft technology for purposes of this section. If the Administrator determines that the Administrator will not be able to make such
designation before the last day of such 12-month period, the Administrator shall transmit to Congress a report on the reasons for not meeting
such time period and the expected date of such designation.
"(b) Routes or Corridors.—In consultation with the Director and the advisory group established under section 805, the Administrator shall
establish, by rule, routes or corridors for commercial air tour operations (as defined in section 40128(f) of title 49, United States Code) by fixed-wing
and helicopter aircraft that employ quiet aircraft technology for—
"(1) tours of the Grand Canyon originating in Clark County, Nevada; and
"(2) 'local loop' tours originating at the Grand Canyon National Park Airport, in Tusayan, Arizona,
provided that such routes or corridors can be located in areas that will not negatively impact the substantial restoration of natural quiet, tribal
lands, or safety.