49 USC Subtitle VII Part A
[…] the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy, may waive—
"(A) any provision of the Federal Acquisition Regulation that is not required by statute; and
"(B) any provision of the Federal Acquisition Regulation that is required by a provision of law described in paragraph (2), the waiver of
which the Administrator determines in writing to be necessary to test procedures authorized by subsection (e).
"(2) The provisions of law referred to in paragraph (1) are as follows:
"(A) Subsections (e), (f), and (g) of section 8 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637).
"(B) The following provisions of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949:
"(i) Section 303 ([former] 41 U.S.C. 253) [see 41 U.S.C. 3105, 3301, 3303 to 3305].
"(ii) Section 303A ([former] 41 U.S.C. 253a) [see 41 U.S.C. 3306].
"(iii) Section 303B ([former] 41 U.S.C. 253b) [now 41 U.S.C. 3308, 3701 to 3708, 4702].