49 USC Subtitle VII Part A
[…] passengers with disabilities (referred to in this section as the 'Advisory Committee').
"(b) Duties.—The Advisory Committee shall—
"(1) identify and assess the disability-related access barriers encountered by passengers with disabilities;
"(2) determine the extent to which the programs and activities of the Department of Transportation are addressing the barriers identified
in paragraph (1);
"(3) recommend consumer protection improvements to the air travel experience of passengers with disabilities;
"(4) advise the Secretary with regard to the implementation of section 41705 of title 49, United States Code; and
"(5) conduct such activities as the Secretary considers necessary to carry out this section.
"(c) Membership.—
"(1) In general.—The Advisory Committee shall be composed of at least 1 representative of each of the following groups:
"(A) Passengers with disabilities.
"(B) National disability organizations.
"(C) Air carriers.
"(D) Airport operators.
"(E) Contractor service providers.