49 USC Subtitle VII Part A
[…] including the revised standards adopted by ICAO which became effective on April 1, 2016 and any further revisions adopted by ICAO
prior to the effective date of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018 [probably means Oct. 5, 2018].
"(B) Further proceedings.—Beginning on the date the revised regulations under subparagraph (A) are published in the Federal
Register, any lithium cell and battery rulemaking action or update commenced on or after that date shall continue to comply with the
requirements under section 828 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 44701 note).
"(2) Review of other regulations.—Pursuant to section 828 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 44701 note),
the Secretary of Transportation may initiate a review of other existing regulations regarding the air transportation, including passengercarrying and cargo aircraft, of lithium batteries and cells.
"(b) Medical Device Batteries.—

"(1) In general.—For United States applicants, the Secretary of Transportation shall consider and either grant or deny, not later than 45