49 USC Subtitle VII Part A
[…] the carrier suffered excessive losses, including substantial losses on operations on that route during any three quarters of the year immediately preceding the
date of submission of the notice.
(Added Pub. L. 106–181, title II, §231(c), Apr. 5, 2000, 114 Stat. 109; amended Pub. L. 108–447, div. H, title I, §199, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3235.)
Editorial Notes

References in Text
The date of the enactment of this subsection, referred to in subsec. (d), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 106–181, which was approved Apr.
5, 2000.

Prior Provisions
A prior section 41716 was renumbered section 41720 of this title.

Amendments
2004—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 108–447 inserted before period at end "; except that the Secretary may grant not to exceed 4 additional slot
exemptions at LaGuardia Airport to an incumbent air carrier operating at least 20 but not more than 28 slots at such airport as of October 1,
2004, to provide air transportation between LaGuardia Airport and a small hub airport or nonhub airport".