49 USC Subtitle VII Part A
[…] "(2) Public participation.—To the maximum extent practicable, the Administrator shall include public participation in the process of
nominating individuals for membership on the Committee."

Update of FAA Comprehensive Plan
Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title III, §342, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3287, provided that:

"(a) In General.—Not later than 270 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 5, 2018], the Secretary of Transportation shall update
the comprehensive plan described in section 44802 of title 49, United States Code, to develop a concept of operations for the integration of
unmanned aircraft into the national airspace system.
"(b) Considerations.—In carrying out the update under subsection (a), the Secretary shall consider, at a minimum—
"(1) the potential use of UTM and other technologies to ensure the safe and lawful operation of unmanned aircraft in the national
airspace system;
"(2) the appropriate roles, responsibilities, and authorities of government agencies and the private sector in identifying and reporting