49 USC Subtitle VII Part A
[…] "(e) Authorization of Appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021
through 2023, out of funds made available under section 48102(a) of title 49, United States Code, to carry out this section. Amounts appropriated
under the preceding sentence for any fiscal year shall remain available until expended."
[For definitions of terms used in section 127 of div. V of Pub. L. 116–260, set out above, see section 137 of div. V of Pub. L. 116–260, set out as
a note under section 40101 of this title.]

Center of Excellence for Aviation Human Resource Research
Pub. L. 112–95, title IX, §908, Feb. 14, 2012, 126 Stat. 140, provided that:
"(a) Establishment.—Using amounts made available under section 48102(a) of title 49, United States Code, the Administrator [of the Federal

Aviation Administration] may establish a center of excellence to conduct research on—
"(1) human performance in the air transportation environment, including among air transportation personnel such as air traffic
controllers, pilots, and technicians; and