49 USC Subtitle VII Part A
[…] Pub. L. 110–53, title XVI, §1610, Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 484, provided that:
"(a) Technology Research and Pilot Projects.—
"(1) Research and development.—The Secretary of Homeland Security, in consultation with the Administrator of the Transportation

Security Administration, shall expedite research and development programs for technologies that can disrupt or prevent an explosive device
from being introduced onto a passenger plane or from damaging a passenger plane while in flight or on the ground. The research shall be
used in support of implementation of section 44901 of title 49, United States Code.
"(2) Pilot projects.—The Secretary, in conjunction with the Secretary of Transportation, shall establish a grant program to fund pilot
projects—
"(A) to deploy technologies described in paragraph (1); and

"(B) to test technologies to expedite the recovery, development, and analysis of information from aircraft accidents to determine the