49 USC Subtitle VII Part A
[…] FAA; and
"(3) focus on—
"(A) preventing a recurrence of the types of accidents that have involved transport category airplanes designed and manufactured
in the United States; and
"(B) increasingly complex aircraft systems and designs.
"(c) Implementation.—In implementing the research requirements developed under this section, the Administrator shall work with appropriate
organizations and authorities with expertise including, to the maximum extent practicable, the Center of Excellence for Technical Training and
Human Performance and the Center of Excellence developed or expanded pursuant to section 127 [set out as a note under section 44513 of this
title].
"(d) Authorization of Appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator $7,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2021
through 2023, out of funds made available under section 48102(a) of title 49, United States Code, to carry out this section."
[For definitions of terms used in section 126 of div. V of Pub. L. 116–260, set out above, see section 137 of div. V of Pub. L. 116–260, set out as
a note under section 40101 of this title.]

Pilot Operational Evaluations
Pub. L. 116–260, div.