49 USC Subtitle VII Part A
[…] and flight crew, to convey effective methods and best practices to protect the flight deck."

Aviation Cybersecurity
Pub. L. 115–254, div. B, title V, §509, Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3355, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 5, 2018], the Administrator [of the Federal Aviation

Administration] shall initiate a review of the comprehensive and strategic framework of principles and policies (referred to in this section as the
'framework') developed pursuant to section 2111 of the FAA Extension, Safety, and Security Act of 2016 [Pub. L. 114–190] (49 U.S.C. 44903 note)
[set out below].
"(b) Contents.—In undertaking the review under subsection (a), the Administrator shall—
"(1) assess the degree to which the framework identifies and addresses known cybersecurity risks associated with the aviation system;
"(2) review existing short- and long-term objectives for addressing cybersecurity risks to the national airspace system; and
"(3) assess the [Federal Aviation] Administration's level of engagement and coordination with aviation stakeholders and other