Coal Program Review Summary Report
[…] 2017) at § 5(b), disbanded the Federal Government's Interagency Working Group (IWG) on the Social Cost of Carbon, and withdrew its Technical Support
Document ("TSD") "as no longer representative of governmental policy," notably, the Order did not refute or undermine the scientific or economic basis of the
TSD, but rather withdrew the document for political reasons.

Anderson

Shannon

40 Powder River Basin
Resource Council

49(continued) 206.0200.00

Social Cost of Carbon, Methane

Therefore, the protocol remains a credible tool for assessing the impacts of GHG emissions. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(b)(3) (requiring the use of "existing credible

Etc

scientific evidence which is relevant to evaluating the reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the human environment."). In January 2021, Executive
Order 13990 re-established the IWG and stresses the importance of the SCC and related tools, including the social cost of nitrous oxide and social cost of