Coal Program Review Summary Report
[…] prices and extraction risks. These reforms to the bidding process will further ensure that taxpayers receive fair market value for coal leasing on federal lands.

Sweeny

Katie

19 National Mining Association

13 207.0700.00

Pre-sale fair market value

Finally, including climate change in royalty and revenue management policies would prevent the Department from obtaining "fair market value" for new federal

estimate

coal leases, as is required under the MLA 13. (Footnote 13: 30 U.S.C. § 201(a) ("No bid shall be accepted which is less than the fair market value, as determined
by the Secretary, of the coal subject to the lease.").) A prospective lessee's decision regarding how much bonus bid it will offer on a tract inherently involves
determining a tract's value to the lessee. The higher the royalties the bidder expects to pay over the life of the lease, the less it is willing to offer as a bonus bid.