Coal Program Review Summary Report
[…] Each lease shall include "provisions ... necessary to
insure the sale of the production of such leased lands to the United States and to the public at reasonable prices, for the protection of the interests of the United
States, for the prevention of monopoly, and for the safeguarding of the public welfare." 30 U.S.C. § 187. Further, each lease must set annual rents and royalties,
require diligent development, and "include such other terms and conditions as the Secretary shall determine." Id. § 207(a), (b)(1). Federal coal leases have an initial
duration of twenty years,and are renewable for ten-year terms thereafter. Id. § 207(a); 43 C.F.R. § 3451.1(a)(1). "[R]entals and royalties and other terms and
conditions of the lease will be subject to readjustment at the end of its primary term of twenty years and at the end of each ten-year period thereafter if the lease
is extended." 30 U.S.C. § 207(a); see also 43 C.F.R. § 3451.1(a)(1) ("All leases issued after August 4, 1976, shall be subject to readjustment at the end of the first 20year period and, if the lease is extended, each 10-year period thereafter.").