Coal Program Review Summary Report
[…] cases" (Mcarthur 2001, pg. 882). This issue is further analyzed in Hein and Howard (2015, pg. 10-11 and footnotes 66-75).

Bass

Margot

45 Essential Information, Inc.

33 207.0600.00

Fair Return/ bonus bids, rents,

Duty of Secretary of the Interior and BLM to be Compensated for Damages from Mining. The Federal Coal Leasing Amendments directs the Secretary of the

royalties

Interior to consider environmental and other impacts before issuing any coal lease. 30 U.S.C. § 201(a)(3)(C) states, "Prior to the issuance of any coal lease, the
Secretary shall consider effects which mining of the proposed lease might have on an impacted community or area, including, but not limited to, impacts on the
environment, on agricultural and other economic activities, and on public services." The US Interagency Working Group on Social Cost of Greenhouse Gases has
indicated that climate change can have negative impacts in all the described arenas, and has established the framework to account for these damages. In addition,