Coal Program Review Summary Report
[…] mined lands to productive uses like agriculture can provide ongoing employment and tax base potential for the county, in addition to other economic benefits
associated with the restoration of an area's hydrology. As BLM considers its role in a just transition, it would do well to view reclamation as a part of the
equation.

Anderson

Shannon

40 Powder River Basin

68 207.0900.00

Coal reclamation

Resource Council

Assessing the status of reclamation is fundamental to BLM's responsibilities to limit coal leasing to those circumstances that are in the public interest. 30 U.S.C. §
201. Federal law makes contemporaneous reclamation a prerequisite to coal leasing. Leasing and the right to mine coal that it conveys is allowed only where
reclamation can and does occur. 30 U.S.C. §1202(c) (the purpose of SMCRA is to "assure that surface mining operations are not conducted where reclamation as
required by this Act is not feasible."). The success or failure of coal companies to reclaim previously mined land is a critical factor in BLM's determination of
whether to lease more coal.