Coal Program Review Summary Report
[…] climate crisis," and calls for a government-wide agency review of programs and institution of scientific methods, such as the social cost of greenhouse gases, to
analyze the costs and benefits of agency action relative to climate.71

(footnote 71 Exec. Order No. 13990 § 5.)

Executive Order 14008 recognizes that "we

face a climate crisis that threatens our people and communities, public health and economy, and, starkly, our ability to live on planet Earth."72
Exec. Order No. 14008 § 201.)

(footnote 72

In pertinent part, Executive Order 14008 establishes a government-wide approach to the climate crisis based on science, and

directs the Government to: [D]eploy the full capacity of its agencies to combat the climate crisis to implement a Government-wide approach that reduces
climate pollution in every sector of the economy; increases resilience to the impacts of climate change; protects public health; conserves our lands, waters, and
biodiversity; delivers environmental justice; and spurs well-paying union jobs and economic growth.73

(footnote 73 Id.)

Therefore, BLM must acknowledge

the disconnect between public land management for energy production and the scientific consensus on the climate crisis and determine what must be done in the