Coal Program Review Summary Report
[…] generations for renewable and nonrenewable resources, including, but not limited to, recreation, range, timber, minerals, watershed, wildlife and fish, and natural
scenic, scientific and historical values." Id. § 1702(c). BLM manages federal coal leasing under the Mineral Leasing Act (MLA) of 1920, as amended by the 1976
Federal Coal Leasing Amendments Act. 30 U.S.C. § 181, et seq. The statute directs the agency to authorize leasing of coal on federal lands at its "discretion," only
as the agency "finds appropriate and in the public interest," 30 U.S.C. § 201 (emphasis added), and directs that, "[p]rior to issuance of any coal lease, the Secretary
shall consider effects which mining of the proposed lease might have on an impacted community or area, including, but not limited to, impacts on the
environment, on agricultural and other economic activities, and on public services." Id. §201(a)(3)(C). Agency rules further mandate that, "[a]n application for a
lease shall be rejected in total or in part if the authorized officer determines that ... leasing of the lands covered by the application, for environmental or other