Coal Program Review Summary Report
[…] 8 207.0600.00

Fair Return/ bonus bids, rents,

Ending Royalty reductions. These were originally instituted in response to the energy crisis to maximize domestic fossil fuel production--now, they are the

royalties

antithesis of what the nation needs.

Fair Return/ bonus bids, rents,

If a renewal is granted, the BLM should exercise its authority to adjust rents, conditions, and royalties to capture all currently externalized costs.

royalties
Anderson

Shannon

40 Powder River Basin
Resource Council

7 207.0600.00

Fair Return/ bonus bids, rents,

Rental rates may be as low as $3/acre. 43 C.F.R. § 3473.31. Royalties may be as low as 12.5 % for a surface mine, and 8% for a subsurface mine. Id. § 3473.32; 30

royalties

U.S.C. § 207(a). In addition, as permitted by the statute, BLM's regulations authorize the agency to "waive, suspend or reduce the rental, or reduce the royalty but
not advance royalty on an entire leasehold, or on any deposit, tract or portion thereof," as long as the royalty is not reduced to "zero percent." 43 C.F.R. §
3473.32(e); see 30 U.S.C. § 209 (authorizing rate reductions where the Secretary determines "it is necessary to do so in order to promote development, or