Coal Program Review Summary Report
[…] The Secretary of the Interior and the BLM are frequently failing to meet these statutory duties, as
described in Section 4.5.
Bass

Margot

45 Essential Information, Inc.

36 207.0100.00

General comment on coal

Discretion of the Secretary of the Interior to Ban Coal Mining on Federal Lands

Coal mining on federal lands is not a statutory obligation, rather it is a

discretionary decision of the Secretary of the Interior. The Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 in 30 U.S.C. § 201(a) states that "The Secretary of the Interior...shall, in his
discretion, upon the request of any qualified applicant or on his own motion, from time to time, offer such lands for leasing and shall award leases thereon by
competitive bidding." Furthermore, in the case of United States ex Rel. McLennan v. Wilbur, the court held that under the Mineral Leasing Act, the Secretary of
the Interior had discretion to grant or deny a prospecting permit for oil and gas mining (283 U.S. 414, pg. 419, 1931).