Coal Program Review Summary Report
[…] As BLM rightly determined in response to the aforementioned 2011 petition for
rulemaking, imposing a carbon or other externality-based fee exceeds BLM's delegated authority under the MLA and FLPMA and would require congressional
action.

Adams

Matthew

7 Navajo Transitional Energy

17 207.0600.00

Company

Fair Return/ bonus bids, rents,

Finally, including climate change in royalty and revenue management policies would prevent the Department from obtaining "fair market value" for new federal

royalties

coal leases, as is required under the MLA.11 (Footnote 11 30 U.S.C. § 201(a) ("No bid shall be accepted which is less than the fair market value, as determined by
the Secretary, of the coal subject to the lease.").)A prospective lessee's decision regarding how much bonus bid it will offer on a tract inherently involves
determining a tract's value to the lessee. The higher the royalties the bidder expects to pay over the life of the lease, the less it is willing to offer as a bonus bid.