Coal Program Review Summary Report
[…] Law Program

26 207.0600.00

Fair Return/ bonus bids, rents,

D. Deny Requests for Coal Mine Royalty Rate Reductions. BLM must also deny all pending requests for federal coal lease royalty rate reductions in accordance

royalties

with new federal climate policy and existing BLM regulations that strictly limit the availability for these requests. Rejection of royalty rate reduction requests is
necessary under Executive Order 14008, which instructed federal agencies to identify and eliminate fossil fuel subsidies to the extent allowed by federal law.51
[Footnote 51 Executive Order No. 14008, sec. 209 (directing agencies to identify existing subsidies and to "take steps to ensure that, to the extent consistent with
applicable law, Federal funding is not directly subsidizing fossil fuels.").]

December 2021

Federal Coal Program Review Comment Summary Report

C-83

C. Comments by Issue Category

Last Name

First Name

Shoaff

Nathaniel

Organization
Letter # Name
6 Sierra Club Environmental

Comment
Number

Comment
Code
Number
27 207.0600.00

Law Program

Comment Code
Name