Coal Program Review Summary Report
[…] 45 Essential Information, Inc.

Comment
Code
Number

Comment
Number

4 206.0400.00

Comment Code
Name

Comment Text

National Carbon Reductions

President Biden has ordered that federal agencies account for greenhouse gas emissions damages and has also set clear goals to limit these emissions to the

Goals

greatest extent possible. On his first day in office, President Biden rejoined the Paris Agreement (President Joseph Biden Jr, Jan 20, 2021), an international
agreement focused on having each member country cut its greenhouse gas emissions. The same day, in Executive Order 13990 Section 5, President Biden reestablished the Interagency Working Group on the Social Cost of Greenhouse Gases. In doing so, he ordered: "It is essential that agencies capture the full costs of
greenhouse gas emissions as accurately as possible, including by taking global damages into account. Doing so facilitates sound decision-making, recognizes the
breadth of climate impacts, and supports the international leadership of the United States on climate issues" (President Joseph R. Biden Jr, Jan 20, 2021). In April,
President Biden also publicly established goals to create a carbon pollution-free power sector by 2035, and a net zero emissions economy by no later than 2050
(The White House, April 22, 2021).