Coal Program Review Summary Report
[…] consumption).] More than 100 federal coal leases will come up for a 10-year renewal during President Biden's

first term, including 15 between June 1 and the

end of 2021 and another 35 in 2022.43 [Footnote 43 See list of federal coal leases and renewal dates. Attached as Exhibit 18.]

BLM should exercise its

authority to modify royalty rates in renewed leases by incorporating the social cost of carbon and methane to account for climate externalities and the true cost
of such leases to the American public.44

[Footnote 44 30 U.S.C. § 207(a) ("royalties and other terms and conditions of the lease will be subject to readjustment

at the end of its primary term of twenty years and at the end of each ten-year period thereafter if the lease is extended."); Accord 43 C.F.R. § 3451.1 ("All leases
issued after August 4, 1976, shall be subject to readjustment at the end of the first 20-year period and, if the lease is extended, each 10-year period thereafter.").