TD_8459.rtf
[…] Section 468B (a) through (d) provides rules for the taxation of designated settlement funds and for taxpayers that make qualified payments to such funds. Section 468B(e) provides that section 468B (other than subsection (g)) does not apply with respect to any liability of a taxpayer arising under a workers compensation act or any contested liability (within the meaning of section 461(f)) of a taxpayer. Section 468B(f) provides that, except as provided in regulations, any payment in respect of a liability arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage (and not described in section 468B(e)) that is made to a trust fund or escrow fund that is not a designated settlement fund does not constitute economic performance.

Section 468B(g) provides that "[n]othing in any provision of law shall be construed as providing that an escrow account, settlement fund, or similar fund is not subject to current income tax." In addition, section 468B(g) provides that "[t]he Secretary shall prescribe regulations providing for the taxation of any such account or fund whether as a grantor trust or otherwise." Section 468B(g) was enacted, in part, to reverse the finding in Rev. Rul. 71-119, 1971-1 C.B. 163. See § 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of this Chapter. (Some taxpayers argued that Rev.