Public comments and NRC responses for Part 26 Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements
[…] In addition, the proposed definitions provided by the commenter would use the term “batch” in a manner inconsistent with the existing rule. The term “batch” is specific to the testing of specimens at the same time. In 10 CFR Part 26, the term “batch” is used under the quality assurance and quality control requirements in 10 CFR 26.167(f)(3) and in the 10 CFR 26.5 definition of “analytical run.” The “analytical run” definition states, in part, that “an analytical run is defined as no more than an 8-hour period. For a facility that analyzes specimens in batches, an analytical run is defined as a group of specimens that are handled and tested together.” In contrast, the proposed use of the term “batch” by the commenter would be equivalent to the term “lot,” which the final rule defines in 10 CFR 26.5 as “a number of units of an item (e.g., drug test kits, reagents, quality control samples) manufactured from the same starting materials within a specified period of time for which the manufacturer states that the items have essentially the same performance characteristics and the same expiration date.”


Accordingly, the NRC did not change the final rule in response to this comment.


D-3 Potentially disqualifying FFD information


Comment D-3.1: One commenter asserted that the current definition of “Potentially disqualifying FFD information” needed to be amended to address marijuana legalized by state law. The commenter suggested to include the statement “(Including controlled substances determined to be illegal under federal law, such as marijuana, but deemed legal under state law)” after the current definition of “Used, sold, or possessed illegal drugs.” (NEI1-A1-10)


NRC Response: The NRC disagrees. The definition of “illegal drug” in 10 CFR 26.5 means, for purposes of 10 CFR Part 26, “any drug that is included in Schedules I to V of section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act [21 U.S.C. 812], but not when used pursuant to a valid prescription or when used as otherwise authorized by law.” Marijuana is a Schedule I drug, which means it has “no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States…[and t]here is a lack of accepted safety for use of the drug or other substance under medical supervision.”