Public comments and NRC responses for Part 26 Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements
[…] The final rule eliminates the “6 month” in service time limitation for a BPTS lot. In the proposed rule, the NRC proposed eliminating the in-service limit based on feedback that sample lots can remain viable for much longer than 6 months (e.g., 2 years) and because the 2008 HHS Guidelines did not impose an in-service time limit on BPTS lots.


In the proposed rule, the NRC proposed a new definition in 10 CFR 26.5 for the term “lot,” which would mean “a number of units of an item (e.g., drug test kits, reagents, quality control samples) manufactured from the same starting materials within a specific period of time for which the manufacturer states that the items have essentially the same performance characteristics and the same expiration date.” The final rule includes this new definition of “lot.” The existing definition in 10 CFR 26.5 for “Quality control sample” is “a sample used to evaluate whether an analytical procedure is operating within predefined tolerance limits. Calibrators, controls, negative samples, and blind performance test samples are collectively referred to as ‘quality control samples’ and each is individually referred to as a ‘sample.’”


Section 26.168(h)(2) requires the BPTS supplier to provide an expiration date on each BPTS to ensure that the expected value is received when the licensee or other entity submits the specimen for testing to an HHS-certified laboratory.