Public comments and NRC responses for Part 26 Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements
[…] Accordingly, the NRC did not change the final rule in response to this comment.


D-5 Substance abuse


Comment D-5.1: One commenter requested that the NRC consider amending the current definition of “substance abuse” to specifically include controlled substances, such as marijuana, which has been deemed legal under State law. (NEI1-A1-13)


NRC Response: The NRC disagrees. The NRC did not propose changes to, nor request comment on, the 10 CFR 26.5 definition of “substance abuse,” which “means the use, sale, or possession of illegal drugs, or the abuse of prescription and over-the-counter drugs, or alcohol abuse of alcohol.” As a result, this comment is beyond the scope of this rulemaking.


Accordingly, the NRC did not change the final rule in response to this comment.


See also the NRC Response to Comment D-3.1, which discusses the 10 CFR 26.5 definition of “illegal drugs.”