Public comments and NRC responses for Part 26 Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements
[…] • Open Lot – A controlled and numbered batch that meets specific Part 26 testing parameters, and sufficient quantity remains to be tested and confirmed by an HHS‑certified lab as part of the provider’s specimen certification process.


  • Closed Lot – A controlled and numbered batch that previously met specific Part 26 testing parameters, but there is no longer sufficient quantity to support the provider’s specimen certification process. (INPO-3)


NRC Response: The NRC disagrees. Before this rulemaking, 10 CFR 26.168(h)(1) stated that “all blind performance test sample lots are placed in service by the supplier only after confirmation by an HHS-certified laboratory, and for no more than 6 months.” The final rule eliminates the “6 month” in service time limitation for a BPTS lot.