Public comments and NRC responses for Part 26 Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements
[…] NRC Response: The NRC disagrees. Listing the name of the observer of the hydration process on the Federal CCF is a donor protection and ensures to the transparency of the process. Capturing the name of the observer on the Federal CCF alerts the MRO and FFD program manager that a donor was observed by an individual other than the collector that initiated the collection process. The hydration monitor’s name is also important information that an NRC inspector might evaluate during an FFD program inspection. In addition, because proposed 10 CFR 26.107(b)(2) would require the hydration monitor to “immediately inform the collector of any donor conduct that may indicate an attempt to subvert the testing process (e.g., donor leaves the collection site, donor refuses to follow directions),” the observations and statements made by a hydration monitor could form the basis for a subversion attempt determination, the sanction of which is a permanent denial of authorization under 10 CFR 26.75(b).