Public comments and NRC responses for Part 26 Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements
[…] On the other hand, the commenter had no issue with keeping the proposed guidance if it is being used by other Federal programs. (NEI1-A2-6)


NRC Response: The NRC disagrees. The guidance on the MRO review of invalid test results due to pH in the range of 9.0 to 9.5 is provided in Section C.3 of DG-5040 as one acceptable method for the consistent review of these test results by MROs.


Contrary to the commenter’s statement, 10 CFR Part 26 does not include a periodic MRO requalification training requirement. Section 26.183(a) does require that an “MRO shall be knowledgeable of this part and of the FFD policies of the licensees and other entities for whom the MRO provides services [and that t]he MRO shall have passed an examination administered by a nationally-recognized MRO certification board or subspecialty board for medical practitioners in the field of medical review of Federally mandated drug tests.” Therefore, if an MRO has already passed an examination by a nationally-recognized MRO certification board or subspecialty board before or soon after this 10 CFR Part 26 final rule is published, it is possible that no training on the new invalid test result review requirement would be received.