Public comments and NRC responses for Part 26 Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements
[…] Under 10 CFR 26.77(b)(3), a licensee or other entity must perform a determination of fitness for “other indications of possible impairment that do not create a reasonable suspicion of substance abuse (or fatigue, in the case of licensees and [contractor/vendors] who are subject to subpart I of this part).” The determination of fitness requirement under 10 CFR 26.189(a) specifies that the “determination of fitness must be made by a licensed or certified professional who is appropriately qualified and has the necessary expertise … to evaluate the specific fitness issues presented by the individual.” Section 26.189(a)(5) also states, “If there is no conclusive evidence of an FFD policy violation but there is a significant basis for concern that the individual may be impaired while on duty, then the subject individual must be determined to be unfit for duty…. [T]he professional who made the determination of fitness shall consult with the licensee’s or other entity’s management personnel to identify the actions required to ensure that any possible limiting condition does not represent a threat to workplace or public health and safety. Licensee or other entity management personnel shall implement the required actions. When appropriate, the subject individual may also be referred to the EAP.


Accordingly, the NRC did not change the final rule in response to this comment.


  1. Preparing to Collect Specimens for Testing


The following comments pertain to 10 CFR 26.89, “Preparing to collect specimens for testing.”


Comment J-1: Use of the terms label and seal.