Public comments and NRC responses for Part 26 Fitness for Duty Drug Testing Requirements
[…] Providing a licensee or other entity with flexibility to adopt improvements in the existing validity tests performed under 10 CFR Part 26 is consistent with a key goal of this rulemaking: enhance the methods for detecting subversion attempts. The NRC acknowledges that providing the option to use lower cutoff levels for existing validity tests may result in variability among some licensees and other entities in the performance of such tests, but this approach is consistent with existing practice for drug testing and was consistent with the optional use of special analyses testing under 10 CFR 26.163(a)(2) until the final rule mandated such testing.


Accordingly, the final rule has been revised in 10 CFR 26.161(h) to read, “Validity test cutoff levels. Licensees and other entities may use more stringent cutoff levels for validity tests than those specified in this section only if the testing is performed at an HHS-certified laboratory.”


The NRC disagrees that flexibility should be provided to collect and test specimens other than urine as an acceptable alternative to the current validity tests performed under 10 CFR Part 26. This comment is beyond the scope of this rulemaking.


B-4 Effective Date of the Final Rule