SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] The final rule corrected this inconsistency.
10 CFR 26.165(b)(3) requires the donor to provide his or her written permission to the MRO before the MRO can initiate the retesting of an aliquot of a single specimen or the testing of the Bottle B split specimen. The final rule removed this requirement because 10 CFR 26.165(b)(2) already permits a donor to provide his or her written or oral permission to the MRO to initiate specimen retesting. Section 26.165(b)(3) also currently specifies that neither the licensee, MRO, NRC, nor any other entity may order retesting of a specimen without the donor’s written permission. The final rule revised this section to clarify that “No entity, other than the MRO as permitted in 10 CFR 26.185(I), may order the retesting of an aliquot of the single specimen or the testing of the Bottle B split specimen.” No change in burden is estimated to result from these final rule changes.