SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] Recordkeeping requirements for 10 CFR 26.165(f)(1) are established by 10 CFR 26.713(a)(2) and (a)(3). The final rule includes a clarification to the former requirement in 10 CFR 26.165(f)(1) by replacing the statement “If the results of testing Bottle B or retesting the aliquot of a single specimen are negative, the licensee or other entity” with “If the results of testing Bottle B or retesting the aliquot of a single specimen are negative, the MRO shall report a cancelled test result to the licensee or other entity.” This change clarifies an existing action that the MRO takes in this circumstance, and therefore, no additional burden is estimated to result from the change. No incremental recordkeeping burden is estimated to result from this final rule change because this type of event is exceptionally rare.