FRCC_20221227_omb
[…] The disclosure requirements for Regulation CC are triggered by specific events and must
be provided to consumers within the time periods established by the law and regulation. There is
no reporting form associated with the requirements of Regulation CC; disclosures or
notifications, pertaining to a particular transaction or consumer account, are not publicly
available. Model disclosure forms, clauses, and notices are appended to the regulation to ease
compliance.
Public Availability of Data
There is no data related to this information collection available to the public.
Legal Status
Section 609 of the EFA Act (12 U.S.C. § 4008), as amended by section 1086 of the
Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, states that, “the Board, jointly
with the Director of the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection, shall prescribe regulations
(1) to carry out the provisions of this chapter, (2) to prevent the circumvention or evasion of such
provisions, and (3) to facilitate compliance with such provisions.” Additionally, section 15 of the
Check 21 Act (12 U.S.C. § 5014) authorizes the Board to “prescribe such regulations as the
Board determines to be necessary to implement, prevent circumvention or evasion of, or

6

facilitate compliance with the provisions of this chapter.”