FLPMA_2021.pdf
[…] “(C) No more than twenty-five thousand
six hundred acres may be conveyed for
recreational purposes under this Act in any
one State per calendar year. Should any State
or political subdivision, however, fail to secure,
in any one year, six thousand four hundred
acres, not counting lands for small roadside
parks and rest sites, conveyances may be made
thereafter if pursuant to an application on file
with the Secretary of the Interior on or before
the last day of said year and to the extent that
the conveyance would not have exceeded the
limitations of said year.”
(c) Section 2(a) of that Act (43 U.S.C. 869–1) is
amended by inserting “or recreational purposes”
immediately after “historic-monument purposes”.
(d) Section 2(b) of that Act (43 U.S.C. 869–1) is
amended by adding “, except that leases of such
lands for recreational purposes shall be made
without monetary consideration” after the ph[r]ase
“reasonable annual rental”.

National Forest Townsites
Sec. 213. The Act of July 31, 1958 (72 Stat. 438,
7 U.S.C. 1012a, 16 U.S.C. 478a), is amended to read
as follows: “When the Secretary of Agriculture

Public Law 94–579—October 21, 1976, as amended through March 23, 2018