FLPMA_2021.pdf
[…] valid existing permit or lease that is not donated
under such paragraph, the Secretary of the Interior
shall reduce the authorized grazing level on the
land covered by the permit or lease to reflect the
donation of the permit or lease under paragraph (1).
To ensure that there is a permanent reduction
in the level of grazing on the land covered by a
permit or lease donated under paragraph (1), the
Secretary shall not allow grazing use to exceed the
authorized level under the remaining valid existing
permit or lease that is not donated.

King Range
Sec. 602. Section 9 of the Act of October 21,
1970 (84 Stat. 1067), [16 U.S.C. 460y-8] is amended
by adding a new subsection (c), as follows: “(c) In
addition to the lands described in subsection (a) of
this section [16 U.S.C. 460y-8(a)], the land identified
as the Punta Gorda Addition and the Southern
Additions on the map entitled ‘King Range
National Conservation Area Boundary Map No. 2,’
dated July 29, 1975, is included in the survey and
investigation area referred to in the first section of
this Act [16 U.S.C. 460y].”

Bureau of Land Management
Wilderness Study
Sec. 603 [43 U.S.C. 1782].
(a) Lands subject to review and designation
as wilderness
Within fifteen years after October 21, 1976,
the Secretary shall review those roadless areas