FLPMA_2021.pdf
[…] telephone facilities, eligible for financing pursuant to
the Rural Electrification Act of 1936, as amended
[7 U.S.C. 901 et seq.], determined without regard to
any application requirement under that Act,
[Pub. L. No. 104-333, 1996] or any extensions from such
facilities: Provided, That nothing in this sentence shall
be construed to affect the authority of the Secretary
granting, issuing, or renewing the right-of-way to
require reimbursement of reasonable administrative
and other costs pursuant to the second sentence of
this subsection [Pub. L. No. 98-300, 1984].
[43 U.S.C. 1764 note: The 1996 amendment incorporating
the language “eligible for financing pursuant to the Rural
Electrification Act of 1936, as amended, determined without
regard to any application requirement under that Act” in
subsection (g) also specified that the amended text applies
“with respect to rights-of-way leases held on or after the date of
enactment” of the amendment, in November 1996. See Pub. L.
No. 104-333, § 1032(b), 110 Stat. 4093, 4239 (1996)]

(h) Liability for damage or injury incurred by