FLPMA_2021.pdf
[…] 25 U.S.C. 497.

July 20, 1939

334

53:1071

16 U.S.C. 471b.

May 28, 1940

220

1

54:224

16 U.S.C. 552a.

8

70:110

620g.

The proviso only.

561.

All except the second proviso.
Apr. 11, 1956

203

Only the words “and to withdraw public lands from entry or other
disposition under the public land laws.”
Aug. 10, 1956

Chapter
949

9772

70A:588

Aug. 16, 1952

P.L. 87590

4

76:389

10 U.S.C. 4472,
9772.
616c.

Only the words “and to withdraw public lands from entry or other
disposition under the public land laws.”

(b) The second sentence of the Act of March 6,
1946 (60 Stat. 36; 43 U.S.C. 617(h)), [43 U.S.C. 617h] is
amended by deleting “Thereafter, at the direction
of the Secretary of the Interior, such lands” and by
substituting therefor the following: “Lands found
to be practicable of irrigation and reclamation by
irrigation works and withdrawn under the Act of
March 6, 1946 (43 U.S.C. 617(h)).”

Public Law 94–579—October 21, 1976, as amended through March 23, 2018

Repeal of Law Relating to
Administration of Public Lands

Repeal of Laws Relating to
Rights-of-Way

Sec. 705.

Sec. 706.

(a) Effective on and after the date of approval of