FLPMA_2021.pdf
[…] 16 U.S.C. 1601), the National Park System, the
National Wildlife Refuge System, and the National
Wild and Scenic Rivers System.
(g) Applicability to other statutory provisions
authorizing sale of specific omitted lands
Nothing in this section shall supersede the
provisions of the Act of December 22, 1928
(45 Stat. 1069; 43 U.S.C. 1068), as amended, and
the Act of May 31, 1962 (76 Stat. 89), or any other
Act authorizing the sale of specific omitted lands.

Recreation and Public Purposes Act
Sec. 212. The Recreation and Public Purposes Act of
1926 (44 Stat. 741, as amended; 43 U.S.C. 869-4), as
amended, is further amended as follows:
(a) The second sentence of subsection (a) of
the first section of that Act (43 U.S.C. 869(a)) is
amended to read as follows: “Before the land may
be disposed of under this Act it must be shown to
the satisfaction of the Secretary that the land is to
be used for an established or definitely proposed
project, that the land involved is not of national
significance nor more than is reasonably necessary
for the proposed use, and that for proposals of
over 640 acres comprehensive land use plans and
zoning regulations applicable to the area in which
the public lands to be disposed of are located
have been adopted by the appropriate State or
local authority. The Secretary shall provide an
opportunity for participation by affected citizens in
disposals under this Act, including public hearings
or meetings where [the Secretary] deems it
appropriate to provide public comments, and shall
hold at least one public meeting on any proposed
disposal of more than six hundred forty acres
under this Act.”
(b) Subsection (b)(i) of the first section of that Act
(43 U.S.C. 869(b)) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Conveyances made in any one calendar year
shall be limited as follows:
“(i) For recreational purposes:
“(A) To any State or the State park agency or
any other agency having jurisdiction over the
State park system of such State designated
by the Governor of that State as its sole
representative for acceptance of lands under
this provision, hereinafter referred to as the
State, or to any political subdivision of such
State, six thousand four hundred acres, and
such additional acreage as may be needed for
small roadside parks and rest sites of not more
than ten acres each.
“(B) To any nonprofit corporation or nonprofit
association, six hundred and forty acres.
“(C) No more than twenty-five thousand
six hundred acres may be conveyed for
recreational purposes under this Act in any
one State per calendar year. Should any State