FLPMA_2021.pdf
[…] with the Secretary of the Interior on or before
the last day of said year and to the extent that
the conveyance would not have exceeded the
limitations of said year.”
(c) Section 2(a) of that Act (43 U.S.C. 869–1) is
amended by inserting “or recreational purposes”
immediately after “historic-monument purposes”.
(d) Section 2(b) of that Act (43 U.S.C. 869–1) is
amended by adding “, except that leases of such
lands for recreational purposes shall be made
without monetary consideration” after the ph[r]ase
“reasonable annual rental”.

National Forest Townsites
Sec. 213. The Act of July 31, 1958 (72 Stat. 438,
7 U.S.C. 1012a, 16 U.S.C. 478a), is amended to read
as follows: “When the Secretary of Agriculture

Public Law 94–579—October 21, 1976, as amended through March 23, 2018

determines that a tract of National Forest System
land in Alaska or in the eleven contiguous Western
States is located adjacent to or contiguous to an
established community, and that transfer of such
land would serve indigenous community objectives
that outweigh the public objectives and values
which would be served by maintaining such tract
in Federal ownership, [the Secretary] may, upon
application, set aside and designate as a townsite an
area of not to exceed six hundred and forty acres of
National Forest System land for any one application.
After public notice, and satisfactory showing of
need therefor by any county, city, or other local
governmental subdivision, the Secretary may offer
such area for sale to a governmental subdivision at
a price not less than the fair market value thereof:
Provided, however, That the Secretary may condition
conveyances of townsites upon the enactment,
maintenance, and enforcement of a valid ordinance
which assures any land so conveyed will be
controlled by the governmental subdivision so that
use of the area will not interfere with the protection,
management, and development of adjacent or
contiguous National Forest System lands.”

Sale of Public Lands Subject to
Unintentional Trespass
Sec. 214 [43 U.S.C. 1722].
(a) Preference right of contiguous landowners;
offering price
Notwithstanding the provisions of the Act of
September 26, 1968 (82 Stat. 870; 43 U.S.C.
1431–1435), hereinafter called the “1968 Act,”