25 CFR 32 - Indian Education Policies
[…] 25 CFR 32 - Indian Education Policies

25 CFR 32 - Indian Education Policies.pdf

Data Elements for Bureau-Funded Schools

25 CFR 32 - Indian Education Policies

OMB: 1076-0122

Document [pdf]
Download: pdf | pdf
Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior

§ 32.2

the children admitted in the public
schools of such State or county.
(34 Stat. 1018, 35 Stat. 783, 40 Stat. 564; 25
U.S.C. 288, 289, 297)
[29 FR 5828, May 2, 1964]

§ 31.4

Compulsory attendance.

Compulsory school attendance of Indian children is provided for by law.
(60 Stat. 962; 25 U.S.C. 231)
CROSS REFERENCE: For penalties for the
failure of Indians to send children to school
and for contributing to the delinquency of
minors, see § 11.424 of this chapter.

§ 31.6

[26 FR 10637, Nov. 14, 1961]

PART 32—INDIAN EDUCATION
POLICIES

Coercion prohibited.

There shall be no coercion of children
in the matter of transfers from one
school to another, but voluntary enrollment should be effected through