Every Student Succeeds Act
[…] by Pub. L. 107–110. Title IX of Pub. L. 89–10 was subsequently redesignated title VIII by Pub. L. 114–95, title
VIII, § 8001(a), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2088, and transferred to this subchapter. See Codification note preceding section 6301 of this title.
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior title VIII of the Elementary and Secondary
Education Act of 1965, comprising former subchapter
VIII (§ 7701 et seq.) of this chapter, was redesignated
title VII of the Act by Pub. L. 114–95, title VII, § 7001(c),
Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2074, and transferred to subchapter VII (§ 7701 et seq.) of this chapter.

PART A—DEFINITIONS
§ 7801. Definitions
Except as otherwise provided, in this chapter:
(1) Average daily attendance
(A) In general
Except as provided otherwise by State law
or this paragraph, the term ‘‘average daily
attendance’’ means—
(i) the aggregate number of days of attendance of all students during a school
year; divided by
(ii) the number of days school is in session during that year.
(B) Conversion
The Secretary shall permit the conversion
of average daily membership (or other similar data) to average daily attendance for
local educational agencies in States that
provide State aid to local educational agencies on the basis of average daily membership (or other similar data).
(C) Special rule
If the local educational agency in which a
child resides makes a tuition or other payment for the free public education of the
child in a school located in another school
district, the Secretary shall, for the purpose
of this chapter—
(i) consider the child to be in attendance
at a school of the agency making the payment; and
(ii) not consider the child to be in attendance at a school of the agency receiving the payment.
(D) Children with disabilities
If a local educational agency makes a tuition payment to a private school or to a public school of another local educational agency for a child with a disability, as defined in
section 1401 of this title, the Secretary shall,
for the purpose of this chapter, consider the
child to be in attendance at a school of the
agency making the payment.
(2) Average per-pupil expenditure
The term ‘‘average per-pupil expenditure’’
means, in the case of a State or of the United
States—
(A) without regard to the source of funds—
(i) the aggregate current expenditures,
during the third fiscal year preceding the

§ 7801

TITLE 20—EDUCATION
fiscal year for which the determination is
made (or, if satisfactory data for that year
are not available, during the most recent
preceding fiscal year for which satisfactory data are available) of all local educational agencies in the State or, in the