Every Student Succeeds Act
[…] L. 114–95, set out as an Effective Date of 2015 Amendment note under section 6301
of this title.

PART B—GENERAL PROVISIONS
Editorial Notes
CODIFICATION
Pub. L. 114–95, title III, § 3001(4), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat.
1953, redesignated part C (§ 7011 et seq.) of this subchapter as part B of this subchapter.
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior part B, consisting of sections 6891 to 6894, 6911
to 6918, 6931 to 6935, 6951, 6961 to 6968, and 6981 to 6983
of this title, related to improving language instruction
educational programs, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 114–95,
title III, § 3001(3), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 1953.

§ 7011. Definitions
Except as otherwise provided, in this subchapter:
(1) Child
The term ‘‘child’’ means any individual aged
3 through 21.
(2) Community-based organization
The term ‘‘community-based organization’’
means a private nonprofit organization of
demonstrated effectiveness, Indian tribe, or
tribally sanctioned educational authority,
that is representative of a community or significant segments of a community and that
provides educational or related services to individuals in the community. Such term includes a Native Hawaiian or Native American
Pacific Islander native language educational
organization.
(3) Eligible entity
The term ‘‘eligible entity’’ means—
(A) one or more local educational agencies;
or
(B) one or more local educational agencies,
in consortia or collaboration with an institution of higher education, educational service agency, community-based organization,
or State educational agency.

Page 1481

TITLE 20—EDUCATION

(4) English learner with a disability
The term ‘‘English learner with a disability’’
means an English learner who is also a child
with a disability, as that term is defined in
section 1401 of this title.
(5) Immigrant children and youth
The term ‘‘immigrant children and youth’’
means individuals who—
(A) are aged 3 through 21;
(B) were not born in any State; and
(C) have not been attending one or more
schools in any one or more States for more
than 3 full academic years.
(6) Indian tribe
The term ‘‘Indian tribe’’ means any Indian
tribe, band, nation, or other organized group
or community, including any Native village or
Regional Corporation or Village Corporation
as defined in or established pursuant to the
Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43
U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], that is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because
of their status as Indians.
(7) Language instruction educational program
The term ‘‘language instruction educational
program’’ means an instruction course—
(A) in which an English learner is placed