TD 9967.pdf
[…] the status, including the average imputed
income limitation, of the qualified group
of units used for purposes of satisfying the
average income set-aside and the qualified
group of units used for purposes of determining the applicable fraction(s).
In addition, taxpayers are required to
report specified information to Agencies
and to maintain records in sufficient detail
to establish the accuracy of the project’s
applicable fractions, the satisfaction of the
average income set-aside, and compliance
with requirements in section  42 and the
applicable regulations. Section 1.6001-1
requires the keeping of records “sufficient to establish the  amount  of  gross
income, deductions, credits, or other matters required to be shown by such  person in any return of such tax or information.” See §§ 1.6001-1 and 1.42-5.
D. Designation of Imputed Income
Limitations and Identification of Units
Section 42(g)(1)(C)(ii) contains substantive requirements for income limitations applicable in the average income
test. Specifically, the taxpayer must designate the imputed income limitation for