TD 9967.pdf
[…] imputed income limitation occupies
any other residential rental unit in the
building that is of a comparable or
smaller size. The applicable imputed
income limitation for this purpose
depends upon whether the unit being
occupied was a low-income unit
before becoming vacant.
o	 If the new tenant occupies a unit
that was taken into account as a
low-income unit prior to becoming vacant, section 42(g)(2)(D)
(v)(I) provides that the applicable imputed income limitation
is the limitation designated with
respect to the unit.
o	 If the new tenant occupies a market-rate unit, section 42(g)(2)(D)
(v)(II) provides that the applicable imputed income limitation is
“the imputed income limitation

386

which would have to be designated with respect to such unit
under [section 42(g)(1)(C)(ii)(I)]
in order for the project to continue to meet the requirements
of [section 42(g)(1)(C)(ii)(II)].”
(Those requirements mandate
that the “average of the imputed
income limitations designated
under [section 42(g)(1)(C)(ii)(I)]
shall not exceed 60 percent of”
AMGI.)
Section 42(g)(2)(D)(iv) also provides
a next available unit rule for deep rent