State of Good Repair Grant Program Application Instructions
[…] The Single Audit Act, Pub. L. 98-502 (1984) (codified as amended at 31 U.S.C. 7501, et seq.),
as implemented by OMB Circular A-133, also requires recipients of federal awards resulting in
expenditures of $750,000 or more to have independent audits conducted annually.
1

By definition, most designated recipients will only be named for urbanized areas of 200,000 or more in population.
49 U.S.C. 5302(4).

Page II–4

FTA C-5300.1
2/28/2015
Projects funded under the State of Good Repair Grants Program may also be subject to FTA’s
Project Management Oversight requirements, 49 U.S.C. 5327, applicable to major capital
projects. FTA’s implementing regulations, 49 CFR 633.5, define a major capital project to
include any project that “involves the rehabilitation or modernization of an existing fixed
guideway with a total project cost in excess of $100 million” or any other project that the
administrator “determines is a major capital project because the project management oversight
program will benefit specifically the agency or the recipient.” FTA’s implementing regulations
also describe characteristics that are typical of the latter kind of major capital project.

7.	 RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER PROGRAMS. Other federal transit programs may provide
support for State of Good Repair Grants projects, and State of Good Repair Grants projects