pdfOMB No. XXXX-XXXX
[…] the Secretary) to its use for such other purpose; and in the case of information obtained in the
course of health statistical or epidemiological activities under section 242b or 242k of this title,
such information may not be published or released in other form if the particular establishment
or person supplying the information or described in it is identifiable unless such establishment or
person has consented (as determined under regulations of the Secretary) to its publication or
release in other form.’’
Confidential Information Protection and Statistical Efficiency Act (CIPSEA; 44 U.S.C.
3561-3583)
§ 3572. Confidential information protection
(c) DISCLOSURE OF STATISTICAL DATA OR INFORMATION
“(1) Data or information acquired by an agency under a pledge of confidentiality for exclusively
statistical purposes shall not be disclosed by an agency in identifiable form, for any use other
than an exclusively statistical purpose, except with the informed consent of the respondent.”
§ 3572. Confidential information protection
“(f) FINES AND PENALTIES - “Whoever, being an officer, employee, or agent of an agency
acquiring information for exclusively statistical purposes, having taken and subscribed the oath