Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act (30 U.S.C. 1701-1758)
[…] leases from Federal or Indian lands or the Outer Continental Shelf
shall be maintained for 6 years after the records are generated
unless the Secretary notifies the record holder that he has initiated
an audit or investigation involving such records and that such
records must be maintained for a longer period. In an case when an
audit or investigation is underway, records shall be maintained
until the Secretary releases the record holder of the obligation to
maintain such records.
PROMPT DISBURSEMENT OF ROYALTIES
S E C. 104. (a) Section 35 of the Mineral Lands Leasing Act of 1920
(approved February 25, 1920; 41 Stat. 437; 30 U.S.C. 191) is amended
by deleting “as soon as practicable after March 31 and September 30
of each year” and by adding at the end thereof “Payments to States
under this section with respect to any moneys received by the
United States, shall be made not later than the last business day of
the month in which such moneys are warranted by the United
States Treasury to the Secretary as having been received, except for

30 USC 1713.

Record, report or
information
inspection and
duplication.

96 STAT. 2452

Indian land
royalty funds,
deposits.
30 USC 1714.

30 USC 1714
note.

PUBLIC LAW 97-451—JAN. 12, 1983

any portion of such moneys which is under challenge and placed in a
suspense account pending resolution of a dispute. Such warrants
shall be issued by the United States Treasury not later than 10 days
after receipt of such moneys by the Treasury. Moneys placed in a
suspense account which are determined to be payable to a State
shall be made not later than the last business day of the month in
which such dispute is resolved. Any such amount placed in a
suspense account pending resolution shall bear interest until the
dispute is resolved.".
(b) Deposits of any royalty funds derived from the production of oil
or gas from, or allocated to, Indian lands shall be made by the
Secretary to the appropriate Indian account at the earliest practicable date after such funds are received by the Secretary but in no