Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act (30 U.S.C. 1701-1758)
[…] negligence on the part of the operator of the lease, or due to the
failure to comply with any rule or regulation, order or citation
issued under this Act or any mineral leasing law.
SEVERABILITY

30 USC 1757.

S E C. 309. If any provision of this Act or the applicability thereof to
any person or circumstances is held invalid, the remainder of this
Act and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby.
TITLE IV—REINSTATEMENT OF LEASES AND CONVERSION
OF UNPATENTED OIL PLACER CLAIMS
AMENDMENT OF MINERAL LANDS LEASING ACT OF 1920

30 USC 226.

S E C. 401. Section 31 of the Mineral Lands Leasing Act of 1920 (30
U.S.C. 188) is amended by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection
(j) and by inserting after subsection (c) the following new
subsections:
“(d)(l) Where any oil and gas lease issued pursuant to section 17(b)
or section 17(c) of this Act or the Mineral Leasing Act for Acquired
Lands (30 U.S.C. 351 et seq.) has been, or is hereafter, terminated
automatically by operation of law under this section for failure to
pay on or before the anniversary date the full amount of the rental
due, and such rental is not paid or tendered within twenty days
thereafter, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary of the
Interior that such failure was justifiable or not due to lack of
reasonable diligence on the part of the lessee, or, no matter when
the rental is paid after termination, it is shown to the satisfaction of
the Secretary that such failure was inadvertent, the Secretary may
reinstate the lease as of the date of termination for the unexpired
portion of the primary term of the original lease or any extension
thereof remaining at the date of termination, and so long thereafter

PUBLIC LAW 97-451—JAN. 12, 1983

96 STAT. 2463

as oil or gas is produced in paying quantities. In any case where a
lease is reinstated under this subsection and the Secretary finds that
the reinstatement of such lease (A) occurs after the expiration of
the primary term or any extension thereof, or (B) will not afford the
lessee a reasonable opportunity to continue operations under the
lease, the Secretary may, at his discretion, extend the term of such
lease for such period as he deems reasonable, but in no event for
more than two years from the date the Secretary authorizes the
reinstatement and so long thereafter as oil or gas is produced in
paying quantities.
"(2) No lease shall be reinstated under paragraph (1) of this
subsection unless—
“(A) with respect to any lease that terminated under subsection (b) of this section prior to enactment of the Federal Oil and
Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982: