SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] OFA also makes the environmental documentation and any associated assessment and verification information available to other Parties to the Treaty and the public as required under the Protocol or as otherwise requested. OFA uses the assessment and verification information for such things as tracking Antarctic tourism trends and activities.
The purpose of the Rule is to ensure that the United States can implement its environmental impact assessment obligations for nongovernmental operators under the Protocol. Section 8.9(b) in the Rule requires that operators have “procedures designed to provide a regular and verifiable record of the impacts of these activities.” The EPA believes that this establishes a requirement that the information be available to the EPA. Otherwise, there is no way to know if an operator followed this requirement in the regulation.