SUPPORTING STATEMENT FOR
[…] Owners and operators of these qualifying small and arid or remote non-municipal non-hazardous waste disposal units must place in their operating record documentation demonstrating that they meet the criteria in §257.21(h). Section 257.21(h) allows units to use the flexibility provided in §257.21(i) if the non-municipal non-hazardous waste disposal units receive less than 20 tons of waste per day, have no evidence of ground-water contamination, and are either in a remote area or an arid area of the country. A remote area is defined at §257.21(h)(3) as "a community that experiences an annual interruption of at least three consecutive months of surface transportation that prevents access to a regional waste management facility." An arid area is defined at §257.21(h)(4) as "an area that annually receives less than or equal to 25 inches of precipitation" and "has no practicable waste management alternative."
Section 257.21(i)(2) - Small and Arid or Remote Non-Municipal Non-Hazardous Waste Disposal Units