3060-1122_Supporting Statement_final version_2.2022
[…] See ICR Reference No. 202102-3060-011.

In December 2020, Congress enacted the Don’t Break Up the T-Band Act of 2020 as part of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021.1 Section 902 of the new legislation requires the Commission to take additional steps to help address the diversion of 911 fees by states and other jurisdictions for purposes unrelated to 911. In particular, section 902(c)(1)(C) adds a new paragraph (3)(A) to 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1(f) that directs the Commission to adopt rules “designating purposes and functions for which the obligation or expenditure of 9-1-1 fees or charges, by any State or taxing jurisdiction authorized to impose such a fee or charge, is acceptable” for purposes of section 902 and the Commission’s rules.