Drug Price Competition and Patent Term Restoration Act of 1984
[…] "(1) by the applicant for the extension, or
"(2) by the Commissioner,
to comply with the requirements of such section shall be a defense
in any action involving the infringement of a patent during the
period of the extension of its term and shall be pleaded. A due
diligence determination under section 156(dX2) is not subject to
review in such an action.".

Marketing.

TITLE III—AMENDMENTS TO THE TEXTILE FIBER PRODUCTS IDENTIFICATION ACT AND THE WOOL PRODUCTS
LABELING ACT OF 1939

Labeling.
Hosiery.

SEC. 301. Subsection (b) of section 4 of the Textile Fiber Products
Identification Act (15 U.S.C. 70b) is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new paragraph:

21 u s e 301, 151
note.

Ante, p. 1585.
Ante, p. 1593.

35 u s e 285.
Ante, p. 1598.

98 STAT. 1604

PUBLIC LAW 98-417—SEPT. 24, 1984

"(5) If it is a textile fiber product processed or manufactured
in the United States, it be so identified.".
SEC. 302. Subsection (e) of section 4 of the Textile Fiber Products
Identification Act (15 U.S.C. 70b) is amended to read as follows:
"
File Typeapplication/pdf
File Modified2022-06-15
File Created2011-11-11