CTP-CDC Duplicative Information Paper
[…] Additional information on the content, form, and delivery of nicotine is also requested. The submitter also certifies that the information submitted is true and accurate, and that any changes to this information will be reported under section 904(c) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 387d(c)). Reporting of ingredients under the Tobacco Control Act has a larger scope because it includes collecting data on tobacco type/blends used and ingredients used in the composition of paper or filters of tobacco products.

  • Section 919(a) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 387s(a)) requires FDA to “assess user fees on, and collect such fees from, each manufacturer and importer of tobacco products” subject to the tobacco provisions of the FD&C Act (chapter IX of the FD&C Act).