Mineral Leasing Act, 30 U.S.C. 181
[…] 263 , provided that: "This Act [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'Mineral Leasing Act'."
This chapter is also popularly known as the "Mineral Leasing Act of 1920" and the "Mineral Lands
Leasing Act".

Savings Provision

Provisions of Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976, Pub. L. 94–579, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat.
2743 , not to be construed as permitting any person to place, or allow to be placed, spent oil shale, etc.,

on any Federal land other than land leased for the recovery of shale oil under the act of Feb. 25, 1920,
section 181 et seq. of this title, see section 701(d) of Pub. L. 94–579, set out as a note under section 1701 of
Title 43, Public Lands.
Act Aug. 8, 1946, ch. 916, §15, 60 Stat. 950 , provided: "No repeal or amendment made by this Act
[enacting sections 187a, 187b, 226c–226e, and 236b, amending this section and sections 184, 188, 193,
209, 225, 226, and 285, and repealing sections 223a, 226a, and 226b of this title] shall affect any right
acquired under the law as it existed prior to such repeal or amendment, and such right shall be governed
by the law in effect at the time of its acquisition; but any person holding a lease on the effective date of
this Act [Aug. 8, 1946] may, by filing a statement to that effect, elect to have his lease governed by the
applicable provisions of this Act instead of by the law in effect prior thereto."

Construction and Applicability of 1981 Amendments
Pub. L. 97–78, §1(10), (11), Nov. 16, 1981, 95 Stat. 1072 , provided that:

"(10) Nothing in this Act [see Short Title of 1981 Amendment note above] shall affect the taxable status