Reg-106876-00
[…] days after publication of final regulations
in the Federal Register.
Par.6. In § 1.897–5T, paragraph
(d)(1)(iii)(F) is revised to read as follows:
§ 1.897–5T
(temporary).

Corporate

distributions

*****
(d) * * * (1) * * *
(iii) * * *
(F) [Reserved]. For further guidance,
see § 1.897–5(d)(1)(iii)(F).
*****

August 26, 2002

§ 1.897–6T [Amended]
Par. 7. Section 1.897–6T is amended as
follows:
1. In paragraph (a)(2), second sentence,
the language “, 1034” is removed.
2. Paragraph (a)(5) is removed and reserved.
3. Paragraph (a)(7), Example 2 and Example 3 are removed and reserved.
Par. 8. Section 1.1445–1 is amended as
follows:
1. In paragraph (c)(1), second sentence,
remove the language “filed with the Internal Revenue Service Center, Philadelphia,
PA 19255” and add in its place the language “filed at the location as provided in
the instructions to Forms 8288 and 8288–
A”.
2. In paragraph (c)(2)(i)(B), second
sentence, remove the phrase “,if any,” after the words “taxpayer identification number”.
3. In paragraphs (d)(1)(i) and (d)(1)(ii),
remove the parenthetical “(if any)” after
the words “identifying number”.
4. In paragraphs (d)(2)(i), (d)(2)