Reg-106876-00
[…] deadline for receiving outlines has passed.
Copies of the agenda will be available free
of charge at the hearing.
Drafting Information
The principal author of these regulations is Robert W. Lorence, Jr., of the Office of Associate Chief Counsel
(International). However, other personnel
from the IRS and Treasury Department
participated in their development.
*****
Proposed
Amendments
Regulations

to

the

Accordingly, 26 CFR part 1 is proposed
to be amended as follows:
PART 1— INCOME TAXES
Paragraph 1. The authority for part 1
continues to read in part as follows:
Authority: 26 U.S.C. 7805 * * *
Par. 2. In § 1.897–1, paragraph (p), the
first sentence is amended by adding the
language “or the identification number assigned by the Internal Revenue Service
(see § 301.6109–1 of this chapter)” immediately after the language “United States
social security number”.
Par. 3. Section 1.897–2 is amended as
follows:
For each of the paragraphs listed in the
first column, remove the language in the
second column and add in its place the
language in the third column:

Add