FERC-600 (OMB Control No. 1902-0180)
[…] Docket No. IC23-9-000
Supporting Statement
FERC-600: Rules of Practice and Procedure: Complaint Procedures Request for Three-Year Extension
The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC or Commission) requests that the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) review and approve FERC-600 (Rules of Practice and Procedure: Complaint Procedures for another three-year period under OMB Control Number 1902-0180. The information collection requirements are contained in the Commission’s regulations including 18 CFR 385.206 and Part 343. There are no changes to the existing requirements.
1. CIRCUMSTANCES THAT MAKE THE COLLECTION OF INFORMATION NECESSARY
In accordance with 18 CFR 385.206, any person may file a complaint seeking Commission action against any other person alleged to be in violation of “any statute, rule, order, or other law administered by the Commission, or for any other alleged wrong over which the Commission may have jurisdiction.” Regulations at 18 CFR Part 343 provide for additional procedures and information collection requirements for complaints and other filings that pertain to oil pipelines under the Interstate Commerce Act.
As discussed below, FERC-600 authorizes persons to file complaints that assist in the