FERC-600 (OMB Control No. 1902-0180)
[…] These benefits could not be achieved if the Commission did not collect the information.
Respondents provide the information in FERC-600 voluntarily. The information enables the Commission to evaluate efficiently, and take appropriate action on, a variety of public and industry concerns. Depending on the statutory provision involved, the Commission may use the information to determine whether or not to issue an order addressing the matters at issue, provide relief, undertake further investigation, hold a hearing, or refer the matter to a regulated entity.
18 CFR 385.206, Complaints
In accordance with 18 CFR 385.206, any person may file a complaint seeking Commission action against any other person alleged to be in violation of “any statute, rule, order, or other law administered by the Commission, or for any other alleged wrong over which the Commission may have jurisdiction.” Paragraph (b) of section 385.206 states that a complaint must:
Clearly identify the action or inaction which is alleged to violate applicable statutory standards or regulatory requirements;
Explain how the action or inaction violates applicable statutory standards or regulatory requirements;
Set forth the business, commercial, economic or other issues presented by the action or inaction as such relate to or affect the complainant;
Make a good faith effort to quantify the financial impact or burden (if any) created for the complainant as a result of the action or inaction;
Indicate the practical, operational, or other nonfinancial impacts imposed as a result of the action or inaction, including, where applicable, the environmental, safety or reliability impacts of the action or inaction;
State whether the issues presented are pending in an existing Commission proceeding or a proceeding in any other forum in which the complainant is a party, and if so, provide an explanation why timely resolution cannot be achieved in that forum;
State the specific relief or remedy requested, including any request for stay or extension of time, and the basis for that relief;
Include all documents that support the facts in the complaint in possession of, or otherwise attainable by, the complainant, including, but not limited to, contracts and affidavits;
State whether the Enforcement Hotline, Dispute Resolution Service, tariff-based dispute resolution mechanisms, or other informal dispute resolution procedures were used, or why these procedures were not used;
State whether the complainant believes that alternative dispute resolution (ADR) under the Commission’s supervision could successfully resolve the complaint;
State what types of ADR procedures could be used
State any process that has been agreed on for resolving the complaint
Include a form of notice of the complaint on electronic media suitable for publication in the Federal Register in accordance with the specifications in 18 CFR 385.203(d); and