Final_SS_3133-0199_EXT_102921
[…] The Federal Reserve, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC), and the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) have issued regulations, pursuant to the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (the Dodd-Frank Act), requiring their supervised institutions to conduct annual stress tests.2 NCUA issues these regulations under the authority of Sections 120(a)


The NCUA issued regulations under subpart E to part 702 pursuant to its authority under the Federal Credit Union Act (FCUA) (12 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.). Section 120(a) of the FCUA (12 U.S.C. 1766(a)) authorizes the Board to “prescribe rules and regulations for the administration of” the FCUA. Section 204 of the FCUA (12 U.S.C. 1784(a)) authorizes the Board, through its examiners, “to examine any [federally] insured credit union . . . to determine the condition of any such credit union for insurance purposes.” Section 206(e) of the FCUA (12 U.S.C. 1786(e)) authorizes the Board to take certain actions against a federally insured credit union, if, in the opinion of the Board, the credit union “is engaging or has engaged, or the Board has reasonable cause to believe that the credit union or any