U.S. NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION |
[…] 27 CFR 478.28, “Transportation of destructive devices and certain firearms,” contains requirements for obtaining ATF’s prior approval via ATF Form 5320.20, “Application to Transport Interstate or to Temporarily Export Certain National Firearms Act (NFA) Firearms,” for the interstate transport of weapons registered under the National Firearms Act. This would include enhanced weapons used by armed escorts while escorting shipments of designated radioactive material specified under 10 CFR 73.15(c).
27 CFR 478.32, “Prohibited shipment, transportation, possession, or receipt of firearms and ammunition by certain individuals,” contains disqualifying events or status conditions that would prohibit an individual under State of Federal law from possessing firearms or ammunition.