U.S. NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION |
[…] This notification requirement applies to all security personnel who are assigned duties requiring access to covered weapons, whether they are directly employed by the licensee or they are employed by a contractor providing security services to the licensee. A list of Federal disqualifying status conditions or events is set forth in ATF’s regulations under 27 CFR 478.32, “Prohibited shipment, transportation, possession, or receipt of firearms and ammunition by certain persons.” The individual may also notify the contract guard force management but is responsible for ensuring the licensee’s security management are notified of the condition or event within the required time period.
Firearms Background Check Plan