pdf§ 4321
[…] 75041; Ex. Ord. No. 13693, § 16(f), Mar. 19, 2015, 80 F.R.
15881, which related to preparing the United States for
the impacts of climate change by undertaking actions
to enhance climate preparedness and resilience, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13783, § 3(a)(i), Mar. 28, 2017, 82
F.R. 16094, formerly set out as a note under section
13201 of this title.
EX. ORD. NO. 13690. ESTABLISHING A FEDERAL FLOOD
RISK MANAGEMENT STANDARD AND A PROCESS FOR
FURTHER SOLICITING AND CONSIDERING STAKEHOLDER
INPUT
Ex. Ord. No. 13690, Jan. 30, 2015, 80 F.R. 6425, revoked
by Ex. Ord. No. 13807, § 6, Aug. 15, 2017, 82 F.R. 40469, reinstated by Ex. Ord. No. 14030, § 5(e), May 20, 2021, 86
F.R. 27969, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the
Constitution and the laws of the United States of
America, and in order to improve the Nation’s resilience to current and future flood risk, I hereby direct
the following:
SECTION 1. Policy. It is the policy of the United States
to improve the resilience of communities and Federal
assets against the impacts of flooding. These impacts
are anticipated to increase over time due to the effects
of climate change and other threats. Losses caused by