Data Security Attachments SAP
[…] ________

Name and title

_______________________________________Date

________

Name and title

_______________________________________Date

________

Name and title

_______________________________________Date

________

Name and title

_______________________________________Date

________

Name and title

_______________________________________Date

________

Additional signature lines may be added, as needed.

1

The term “grantee” refers to the Principal Investigator and Institutional Representative.

2

Information identifiable to a private person is defined in 28 CFR §22.2(e) as "Information which either (1)
Is labelled by name or other personal identifiers, or (2) Can, by virtue of sample size or other factors, be reasonably
interpreted as referring to a particular private person."

Updated for Standard Application Process use:
February 09, 2023

5

Attachment B: Required Post-Approval Documents

Bureau of Justice Statistics, Office of Justice Programs, U.S. Department of Justice
Data Security Requirements for Accessing Restricted Data:
Required Post-Approval Documents