47 CFR Part 64
[…] their microwave transmission facilities.
(c) Interconnectors shall not be allowed to use interstate special access
expanded interconnection offerings to
connect their transmission facilities
with the local exchange carrier’s interstate switched services until that local
exchange
carrier’s
tariffs
implementing expanded interconnection for
switched transport have become effective.
[57 FR 54331, Nov. 18, 1992, as amended at 61
FR 43160, Aug. 21, 1996]

Subpart O—Interstate Pay-Per-Call
and Other Information Services
SOURCE: 58 FR 44773, Aug. 25, 1993, unless
otherwise noted.

§ 64.1501

Definitions.

For purposes of this subpart, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) Pay-per-call service means any
service:
(1) In which any person provides or
purports to provide:
(i) Audio information or audio entertainment produced or packaged by
such person;
(ii) Access to simultaneous voice conversation services; or
(iii) Any service, including the provision of a product, the charges for which
are assessed on the basis of the completion of the call;
(2) For which the caller pays a percall or per-time-interval charge that is
greater than, or in addition to, the
charge for transmission of the call; and
(3) Which is accessed through use of a
900 number;
(4) Provided, however, such term does
not include directory services provided
by a common carrier or its affiliate or

314

VerDate Mar<15>2010

13:48 Nov 09, 2010

Jkt 220202

PO 00000

Frm 00324

Fmt 8010

Sfmt 8010

Y:\SGML\220202.XXX

220202

erowe on DSK5CLS3C1PROD with CFR

Federal Communications Commission

§ 64.1504

by a local exchange carrier or its affiliate, or any service for which users are
assessed charges only after entering
into a presubscription or comparable
arrangement with the provider of such
service.
(b) Presubscription or comparable arrangement means a contractual agreement in which:
(1) The service provider clearly and
conspicuously discloses to the consumer all material terms and conditions associated with the use of the
service, including the service provider’s name and address, a business
telephone number which the consumer
may use to obtain additional information or to register a complaint, and the
rates for the service;
(2) The service provider agrees to notify the consumer of any future rate
changes;
(3) The consumer agrees to use the
service on the terms and conditions
disclosed by the service provider; and
(4) The service provider requires the
use of an identification number or
other means to prevent unauthorized
access to the service by nonsubscribers;
(5) Provided, however, that disclosure
of a credit, prepaid account, debit,
charge, or calling card number, along