220920 Stand Alone TSP IFR v 082222
[…] The regulation also requires that a participant in the TSP agree to the installation on its vessel of militarily useful features for national defense purposes as approved by the U.S. Coast Guard and the vessel’s classification society. The statutory provision at 46 U.S.C. 53407, titled “National security requirements,” states specifically that operating agreements “shall provide that upon request by the Secretary of Defense during time of war or national emergency, or whenever determined by the Secretary of Defense to be necessary for national security or contingency operation…, the program participant shall make available commercial transportation resources (including services) described in subsection (d) to the Secretary of Defense….” 46 U.S.C. 53407(b)(1). For these reasons, MARAD concludes that the rule involves a military function of the United States and is thus exempt from the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 553.