220920 Stand Alone TSP IFR v 082222
[…] The tanker security program established by the rule therefore directly involves a military function, and the tanker vessels involved in the program perform significantly more than ordinary civilian support services.

Consistent with the statutory authority for the program at 46 U.S.C. 53402, the fleet must be established in consultation with the Secretary of Defense and is intended to meet national defense and other security requirements in addition to maintaining a U.S. presence in international commercial shipping. As required by section 53402, the regulation specifies that a vessel is eligible for inclusion in the fleet only if it “is determined by the Secretary of Defense to be suitable for use by the United States for national defense or military purposes in time of war or national emergency….”. In addition, consistent with 46 U.S.C. 53407, the regulation requires that operating agreements between the owner/operator of a vessel in the TSP must be approved by the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of Defense.