3060-0755 2023 Supporting Statement - Infrastructure Sharing_final version
[…] The agreements are placed in a public file that is maintained in the Commission’s Reference Information Center2 as a matter of record for no more than three years. Cost and burden figures set out herein are estimates based on the assumption that state commissions are unwilling to accept the agreements in the future.3 To date, seventeen agreements have been filed with the Commission. These agreements involve certain infrastructure of incumbent LECs in two states. The effective date of each agreement was more than three years ago.

b. Section 259(c) Information Concerning Deployment of New Services and Equipment: Section 259(c) states that incumbent local exchange carriers that have “entered into an infrastructure sharing agreement under this section shall provide to each party to such an agreement timely information on the planned deployment of telecommunications services and equipment, including any software or upgrades of software integral to the use or operation of such telecommunications equipment.”4 The Commission decided that section 259(c) requires notice to qualifying carriers of changes in the incumbent LECs’ network that might affect qualifying carriers’ ability to utilize the shared public switched network infrastructure, technology, information and telecommunications facilities and