1004-0NEW_Supporting Statement_NPR-Alaska-SA Nomination process NPRM xAE95 OMB
[…] As proposed, § 2361.0-1 would establish a two-part purpose for the rule. First, this section would provide standards and procedures to implement 42 U.S.C. § 6506a(b), which requires the Secretary to ensure that “[a]ctivities undertaken pursuant to this Act include or provide for such conditions, restrictions, and prohibitions as [she] deems necessary or appropriate to mitigate reasonably foreseeable and significantly adverse effects on the surface resources of the [NPR-A].” Second, this section would provide standards and procedures to implement 42 U.S.C. § 6504(a), under which “[a]ny exploration within the Utukok River, the Teshekpuk Lake areas, and other areas designated by the Secretary of the Interior containing any significant subsistence, recreational, fish and wildlife, or historical or scenic value, shall be conducted in a manner which will assure the maximum protection of such surface values to the extent consistent with the requirements of this Act for the exploration of the [NPR-A].” Simply stated, the objective of this proposed rule would be to “carefully” evaluate and administer activities in the NPR-A to manage and protect surface resources, SAs, and associated values (§ 2361.0-2).