NPPRA (Pub. L. 94-258)
[…] the costs of providing increased municipal services and facilities. The
Secretary of the Interior shall carry out the provisions of this section
through existing Federal programs and he shall consult with the heads
of the departments or agencies of the Federal Government concerned
with the type of services and facilities for which financial assistance is
being made available.

PUBLIC LAW 94-258—APR. 5, 1976
T I T L E II—NAVAL PETROLEUM

90 STAT. 307

RESP:RVES

SEC. 201. Chapter 641 of title 10, United States Code, is amended as
'
follows:
(1) Immediately before section 7421 insert the following new
section:
"§ 7420. Definitions
10 USC 7420.
"(a) In this chapter—
"(1) 'national defense'includes the needs of, and the planning
and preparedness to meet, essential defense, industrial, and military emergency energy requirements relative to the national
safety, welfare, and economy, particularly resulting from foreign
military or economic actions;
"(2) 'naval petroleum reserves'means the naval petroleum and
oil shale reserves established by this chapter, including Naval
Petroleum Reserve Numbered 1 (Elk Hills), located in Kern